Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $714,900

    409 Rolling Rd, Salisbury, MD 21801

    5beds
    3,964sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Commercial-grade appliancesSpacious garageHardwood floorsAttractive hardwood floorsStylish half bathPartial lake viewsQuartzite countertops
    🏡 Exceptional 5BR/3.5BA 2-Story adjacent to Tony Tank Lake with Luxury Kitchen & Full Basement! Welcome to this stunning almost 4,000* sq ft residence offering space, style, and versatility. This beautifully upgraded home blends timeless charm with modern luxury. ✨ Main Level Highlights: - First-floor primary suite for ultimate convenience w/ hardwood floors, WIC and beautifully renovated premium quality bath. Highlights include tile shower with high end spa quality sprayers in stylish gold tone, and carefully crafted built-in cabinetry with tilt-out laundry bins to maximize storage and organization. - $120K+ gourmet kitchen remodel done by Kitchen Concepts featuring quartzite countertops, oversize island, commercial-grade appliances, full-size refrigerator & full-size freezer , 6-burner gas range, smart built-in storage, and cozy sitting area. - Spacious formal dining room and living room with two fireplaces - Heated & cooled sunroom with sliding doors on all sides and partial lake views, would make a gorgeous home office! - Attractive hardwood floors, laundry room, and stylish half bath 🛏 Upstairs: - Four generously sized bedrooms, including one oversized retreat - Fully remodeled bathroom with designer finishes - Additional 138 sq ft walk-in unfinished attic space allows room for expansion. 🏡 Finished Basement: - Walk down from first floor or separate entrance through large 2-car garage, full kitchen, full bathroom, and living space—ideal for guests, rental income, multigenerational living or your own flex space. (777 sq feet of finished space plus 378 sq ft workshop). 🌳 Outdoor Oasis: - Expansive multi-level composite decks with built-in benches and elevated views - Terraced yard leading to a bulkheaded creek with a charming wooden bridge - Additional yard space across the bridge—perfect for a shed, garden, or serene sitting area - Inviting front porch for morning coffee or evening relaxation 🚗 Bonus Spaces: - Spacious garage, dedicated workshop, and walk-in attic for storage or future expansion 📍 Prime Location & Lifestyle: Situated on shady, tree-lined streets perfect for walking and biking, this home is just minutes from Salisbury University, Tidal Health Peninsula Regional Hospital, and Downtown Salisbury, —offering easy access to education, healthcare, dining, and entertainment. Enjoy easy access to the Wicomico River, with a public boat ramp just a couple minutes away—ideal for kayaking, boating, or weekend fishing trips. This one-of-a-kind property offers luxury, flexibility, and natural beauty in every corner. Schedule your private tour today and experience the lifestyle you've been dreaming of! Square Footage includes finished basement. Upgrades and Additional Features : New Heat Pump & ductwork 2nd floor 2025, 1st Floor Natural Gas heat and tankless Hot Water, Rear 1/2 of Roof replaced in last 10 years, Public Sewer, Private Well, Water treatment system, Separate well for irrigation, driveway removed, regraded and repaved 2016 along with retaining wall reinforcement and drainage system installed. NO CITY TAXES! A pre-listing home inspection is available upon request. Located in Zone "X" on FEMA maps, "area of minimal flooding"
    204 days
    |
    867
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly Campbell 443-859-3090,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 4105434545,

    Co-Listing Agent: Michael S Hamilton 443-414-4344,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWC2020180MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Sun/Florida Room, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Laundry, Other, Workshop, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Attic, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Workshop,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,018
      • Total interior livable area: 3,964 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,964
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Basement, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened, Porch, Terrace
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Waterfront features: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2313012423
      • Zoning: R20
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $395,633
      • Annual tax amount: $3,579
      • Date on market: 10/24/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$714,900-1.4%$180/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2020180 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Price change$724,900-1.9%$183/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2020180 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Price change$739,000-1.5%$186/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2020180 Report a problem
        10/25/2025Listed for sale$749,900+141.9%$189/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2020180 Report a problem
        4/26/2013Sold$310,000-8.8%$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/20/2013Listing removed$339,900$86/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Salisbury #478010 Report a problem
        1/17/2013Price change$339,900-6.9%$86/sqft
        8/3/2012Price change$365,000-2.7%$92/sqft
        5/25/2012Price change$375,000-6%$95/sqft
        5/1/2012Listed for sale$399,000$101/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,355 -6.3%$395,633 +6%
        2024$3,579 +4%$373,300 +8.2%
        2023$3,441 +6.6%$344,967 -7.6%
        2022$3,226 +7.5%$373,300 +29.5%
        2021$3,000 +0.4%$288,300 +0.4%
        2020$2,988 -0.2%$287,167 -0.4%
        2019$2,994 -0.1%$288,300 +1.2%
        2018$2,997 +2.2%$284,900 +4.3%
        2017$2,932 +18.4%$273,033 +4.5%
        2016$2,476 $261,167 +4.8%
        2015$2,476 $249,300
        2014$2,476 $249,300
        2013-- $249,300 -12.1%
        2012-- $283,500
        2011-- $283,500
        2010-- $283,500 -25.7%
        2009-- $381,500 +11.7%
        2008-- $341,626 +13.2%
        2007-- $301,753 +15.2%
        2006-- $261,880 +4.8%
        2005-- $249,986 +5%
        2004-- $238,093 +5.3%
        2003-- $226,200 +0.8%
        2002-- $224,300 +0.9%
        2001-- $222,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21801

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable