Skip main navigation
Sold for $700,000
  • $700,000

    4090 S Lake Ct, Decatur, IL 62521

    4beds
    4,790sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    2 Acres Lot
    $680,200 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $3,903 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,200

    $646,000 - $714,000

    $3,903/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,962/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,962/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your dream home on Lake Decatur! This stunning 4-bedroom, 3 and a half bathroom property in the Mt. Zion School district features a custom built kitchen, an outdoor kitchen area, and a walk-out basement straight to the in-ground pool. Enjoy breathtaking lake views from the spacious living areas inside and out! Outside, the home boasts an in-ground pool, perfect for summer relaxation, and a private dock on the lake for boating and jet skiing. Situated on 2 acres of beautiful land, this property offers ample space for outdoor activities and serene lakeside living. It’s hard to find this much land on lake Decatur, especially in Mt. Zion schools! Don’t miss out on this great opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blake Reynolds 217-422-3335,

    Main Place Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Blake Reynolds, 475173739

    Main Place Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6254453MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,790
    • Total interior livable area: 4,790 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,376
    • Finished area below ground: 1,414

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 091331126009
    • Zoning: MUN
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Other,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$700,000-2.8%$146/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$720,000$150/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    1/10/2026Listing removed$720,000$150/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Price change$720,000-1.4%$150/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    9/22/2025Price change$730,000-1.4%$152/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for sale$740,000+5.9%$154/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6254453 Report a problem
    8/4/2025Listing removed$699,000$146/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12302255 Report a problem
    7/9/2025Price change$699,000-5.4%$146/sqft
    5/28/2025Price change$739,000-2.6%$154/sqft
    5/1/2025Price change$759,000-2.1%$158/sqft
    3/8/2025Listed for sale$775,000$162/sqft
    11/1/2024Listing removed$775,000$162/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6243555 Report a problem
    10/8/2024Price change$775,000-3%$162/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6243555 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Listed for sale$799,000+28.9%$167/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6243555 Report a problem
    4/30/2013Sold$620,000$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$17,151 +2.7%$236,343 +7.6%
    2023$16,701 +5.9%$219,608 +6.4%
    2022$15,772 +1.9%$206,486 +5.5%
    2021$15,474 +4.4%$195,754 +2.6%
    2020$14,815 +1.2%$190,812 +2%
    2019$14,633 +2.6%$187,089 +2.2%
    2018$14,261 +0%$182,990 +1.2%
    2017$14,256 -1.9%$180,731 +0.4%
    2016$14,527 +3.6%$180,058 +1.3%
    2015$14,024 +3.8%$177,748
    2014$13,505 -1.2%$177,748
    2013$13,671 -31.6%$177,748 -33.1%
    2012$19,989 $265,576
    2011-- $265,576 -4.4%
    2010-- $277,916
    2009-- $277,916 +13.3%
    2006-- $245,301
    2005-- $245,301

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521