Enter through wrought iron gates into a private gravel courtyard centered by a tiered stone fountain, where wood front doors framed by pear trees welcome you to this European-inspired farmhouse set on just over 2.5 acres in Marshall, VA. Perfectly located just across from Northern Fauquier Park, and minutes to I-66, downtown Marshall, Middleburg, and The Plains. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a pool, and a detached office/studio for added flexibility, with nearly fully fenced grounds, fully useable acreage, and the ability for animals. Inside, original stone, exposed beams, and hardwood floors across the first two levels are complemented by artisan tilework and chandeliers imported from France. The kitchen is anchored by original stone walls and exposed beams overhead, centered around a warm wood island. GE Cafe appliances and light stone countertops blend seamlessly with custom cabinetry, while a deep farmhouse sink looks out over the dining room. Every detail, from the patina of the wood to the artisan tile underfoot, grounds the space in both function and beauty. Just off the kitchen, a pantry/bread kitchen adds old world charm and utility with butcher block counters and open shelving. Just off the dining room, a spiral staircase leads to the rooftop deck for inviting slow evenings under the stars. A sunroom with Spanish tile floors and fully opening glass doors extends living seamlessly to the pool and patio, where planter boxes line the space—creating a true gardener and chef’s haven, perfect for fresh herbs, seasonal blooms, and outdoor dining. Additional features include a finished attic, office space, a duck run, and two run in sheds. Major systems have been updated within the last two years, including appliances, a water filtration system, and a tankless hot water heater.
Pending
$950,000
4094 Whiting Rd, Marshall, VA 20115
3beds
3,609sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2.54 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Office spacePrivate gravel courtyardFinished atticNearly fully fenced groundsTiered stone fountainWrought iron gatesTwo run in sheds
- 32 days |
- 1,158 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Derby 302-415-9075,
Corcoran McEnearney,
Co-Listing Agent: Joseph S Langenberg 540-422-3061,
Corcoran McEnearney
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFQ2021244
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Office, Bathroom 1, Attic, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Water Treat System, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry
Features
- Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Pantry, Kitchen - Gourmet, Dining Area, Crown Molding, Attic
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
- Doors: Double Entry, Sliding Glass
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,609
- Total interior livable area: 3,609 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,609
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Roof Deck
- Exterior features: Water Fountains
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
Lot
- Size: 2.54 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 6070302786
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination
- Foundation: Stone, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
- Major remodel year: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $424,400
- Annual tax amount: $4,104
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $950,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Contingent | $950,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000+280%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Sold | $250,000+4.2%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2023 | Pending sale | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2023 | Pending sale | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2022 | Pending sale | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2022 | Contingent | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $240,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $240,000-19.9%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Sold | $299,500-36.1%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2018 | Listing removed | $469,000$130/sqft |
Source: White & Company Real Estate, Inc. #1002029898 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $469,000+562.1%$130/sqft |
| 12/2/1998 | Sold | $70,834$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,104 +2.5% | $424,400 |
| 2024 | $4,002 | $424,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $424,400 -7.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $460,600 +7% |
| 2021 | -- | $430,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $430,400 |
| 2019 | $4,240 | $430,400 |
| 2018 | $4,240 | $430,400 -4.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $449,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $449,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,256/mo
Principal & interest
$4623
Property taxes
$633
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20115