Skip main navigation
Sold for $182,000
  • $182,000

    41 Balance Rock Road APT 16, Seymour, CT 06483

    2beds
    900sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $186,100 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $1,888 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $186,100

    $177,000 - $195,000

    $1,888/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,569/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,569/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Motivated seller, Unit will be sold as is, there are many update to this unit including vinyl windows, newer slider, newer AC units, plus a window unit for BR 2. The bath features new flooring, toilet and vanity, there are newer interior doors, light fixtures. The kitchen is updated the dw is less than 2 year old. Whether you decide to live here or add to your investment portfolio this unit will be good to go with a few cosmetic touches. Balance Rock is well located near schools, highways, shopping and restaurants. Wander through the Antique district and then take the train if you pefer! Heat, hot water, cold water and sewer use fees are included in the HOA fees. Spend summers by the pool, or on the tennis courts, walk to the play area or just enjoy a walk through the complex. Make this top floor 2 bedroom unit your own today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ellen Zern (203)209-5069,

    Pepe Realty, Inc 203-929-6775

    Bought with:

    Sue Varrone, RES.0774942

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24133106MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Coin Op Laundry, Common Area
    Features
    • Wired for Data
    • Basement: Full,Storage Space
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 900
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 900
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Parking Lot, Unassigned
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Features: Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1318548

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $477 monthly
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Management
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Sold$182,000-1.6%$202/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    5/20/2026Pending sale$185,000$206/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Price change$185,000-5.1%$206/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Price change$194,900-4.9%$217/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    12/18/2025Listed for sale$204,999-4.7%$228/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Listing removed$215,000$239/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Price change$215,000-4.4%$239/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    10/27/2025Price change$224,900-2.2%$250/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    10/12/2025Listed for sale$229,900+57.5%$255/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24133106 Report a problem
    9/21/2018Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Pepe Realty, Inc #170110421 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Listed for rent$1,300+4%$1/sqft
    Source: Pepe Realty, Inc #170110421 Report a problem
    6/29/2015Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Pepe Realty Inc. #99110280 Report a problem
    6/24/2015Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Pepe Realty Inc. #99110280 Report a problem
    10/16/2006Sold$146,000+65.9%$162/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98296590 Report a problem
    4/15/2002Sold$88,000+95.6%$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/1996Sold$45,000-23.7%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/23/1992Sold$59,000$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,254 +22.7%$117,390 +63.1%
    2024$2,651 +2.4%$71,960
    2023$2,589 +1.1%$71,960
    2022$2,561 +2.5%$71,960
    2021$2,498 +8.6%$71,960 +12.6%
    2020$2,301 $63,910
    2019$2,301 $63,910
    2018$2,301 $63,910
    2017$2,301 $63,910
    2016$2,301 -4.6%$63,910 -8.3%
    2015$2,412 $69,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06483