Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,250,000

    41 Edies Ln, Exeter, RI 02822

    3beds
    3,647sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    18.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $617/sqft
    $100/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stone-encapsulated fireplace and mantleLantern-lit stone-pillared entryDesignated vegetable patchesUnderground irrigationPrivate drive
    A very private drive with a delicately curved passage leads to a lantern-lit, stone-pillared entry to your own 18-acre retreat surrounded by 32 acres of open space. Custom built, single owner ranch-style home features additional quarters and a full bath on the second level. The main level offers an array of amenities, including a great room with volume ceilings, a stone-encapsulated fireplace and mantle. An extension of the kitchen boasts a wood-fired pizza oven and firebox. The primary suite features southern exposure, a glass-paneled room with a hot tub leading to an inground pool area with a screened gazebo, and a permanent grilling and bar station with a fireplace. The barn is equipped with a heated tack room, a washbay sink with hot and cold water, four stalls with Dutch doors leading to a paddock and alleyway accessing one turnout to a pasture. The pasture features a three-stall lean-to for equipment storage with electricity, along with two acres of hay fields with utility overhead pole lights. A barn suite, ideal for a caretaker or guest, offers interior/exterior access, one bedroom, one office, a full bath, eat kitchen and a living room overlooking a chicken coop with lean-to for livestock. The grounds are surrounded by stone walls, mature fruit and wild berry trees, designated vegetable patches and underground irrigation. Lower level is finished including a preserving pantry, a gym room with mirrors and mats, a full bath, a rec room with a TV & projector and wet bar.
    13 hours
    |
    186
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Sabitoni 401-529-1204,

    Flagship Real Estate Advisors

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1412142MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: High Ceilings
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Florida room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Great room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Central Air, Forced Air, Forced Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Whirlpool
      Features
      • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Bath w/ Shower, Bedroom, Dining Room, Eat In Kitchen, Exercise, Family Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry Area, Master Bedroom w/ Bath, Recreation Room, Storage, Utility Room, Workshop, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Skylight, Stairs, Wet Bar, Plumbing (Mixed), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Common,Office,Storage Space,Utility,Workout Room
      • Attic: Attic Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,647
      • Total interior livable area: 3,647 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,647
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 14
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      • Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 18.67 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Extra Lot, Horse Permitted, Secluded, Sprinklers, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Barn(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: EXETM0011B0002L0002
      • Zoning: RU 4
      • Other equipment: Cable TV, Hot Tub
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Dry Wall, Plaster, Brick, Clapboard, Masonry, Other Siding, Shingles, Wood
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, Generator, Individual Meter, Underground
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Public School, Railroad, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
      • Subdivision: Mountain Laurel Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • HOA fee: $1,200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Exeter

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $617/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $812,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,551
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,036/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$2,250,000+157.3%$617/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1412142 Report a problem
        9/15/2018Listing removed$874,500$240/sqft
        Source: Lila Delman Real Estate #1188617 Report a problem
        5/1/2018Listed for sale$874,500+524.6%$240/sqft
        Source: Lila Delman Real Estate #1188617 Report a problem
        5/22/2014Sold$140,000$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,990 +28.6%$812,900 +0.2%
        2024$9,324 -2.6%$811,500 +21%
        2023$9,574 +2.4%$670,900
        2022$9,352 +1.6%$670,900
        2021$9,205 -11.8%$670,900 +0.1%
        2020$10,440 -0.8%$670,500
        2019$10,520 +6.2%$670,500 +4.2%
        2018$9,902 -0.7%$643,400 +4.7%
        2017$9,972 +1.8%$614,400
        2016$9,794 +3.7%$614,400
        2015$9,443 +12.2%$614,400 +6.8%
        2014$8,414 +1.7%$575,100 +2.3%
        2013$8,271 $561,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $13,072/mo
        Principal & interest
        $11266
        Property taxes
        $1706
        HOA Fees
        $100
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02822

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable