Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stratton Home
    Bought with: Mary W. Davis Realtor & Assoc., Inc.
    $2,850,000

    41 Stark Farm Road, Winhall, VT 05340

    4beds
    5,082sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    7.8 Acres Lot
    $2,732,600 Zestimate®
    $561/sqft
    $6,072 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,732,600

    $2.60M - $2.87M

    $6,072/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,072/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,072/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    41 Stark Farm is your next stop to happiness and joy. This one-of-a-kind property pairs a beautiful country farmhouse with an incredible party barn built for entertaining. Minutes from Stratton and Bromley to mention just a few major ski mountains and within a 15 minute drive of Manchester you cannot beat this location. On 7.8 landscaped acres with your own private pond large enough to host a hockey tournament, you won't want to leave. The floor plan creates a perfect flow for your large group of family and guests to enjoy. You can sit by the fire in the comfortable living area off the open kitchen/dining areas or move to the amazing post and beam party barn for football and large gatherings around the enormous fieldstone fireplace. Four attractive bedrooms with two being en suites on upper level with office space off hallway. The main level also boasts a den/office/gym area with the lower level offering a family room and additional finished storage as well as entry to unfinished storage for all your outdoor toys. Outdoor hot tub off the barn. Two car garage attached. Generator. This wonderful home has it all and more. Offered furnished. A rare combination of Vermont character, entertaining space and outdoor adventure.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terry Hill,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stratton Home 802-297-2100

    Bought with:

    Suzanne Garvey

    Mary W. Davis Realtor & Assoc., Inc.

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5078535MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    Heating
    • Propane, Baseboard, Electric, Hot Water, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Double Oven, Wall Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Propane Water Heater, Wine Cooler
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Bar, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Smart Thermostat
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Doors: Security Door(s)
    • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Screens
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Crawl Space,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Fireplace Screens/Equip, Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,082
    • Total interior livable area: 5,082 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,058
    • Finished area below ground: 1,024

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 2.5
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Porch, Enclosed Porch
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Waterfront features: Pond, Pond Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 7.80 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Subdivided, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Rural, Near School(s)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 77124510297
    • Zoning description: res
    • Other equipment: Standby Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Post and Beam, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Standing Seam
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator
    • Sewer: Shared
    • Utilities for property: Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bondville

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Additional fee information: Fee: $1800

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$2,850,000$561/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5078535 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Pending sale$2,850,000$561/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #5078535 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Listed for sale$2,850,000+3.6%$561/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5078535 Report a problem
    7/8/2024Sold$2,750,000+115.7%$541/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5004005 Report a problem
    9/22/2015Sold$1,275,000$251/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $1,174,600
    2023-- $1,174,600
    2022-- $1,174,600
    2021-- $1,174,600
    2020-- $1,174,600
    2019-- $1,174,600
    2018-- $1,174,600
    2017-- $1,174,600
    2016-- $1,174,600 +18506.1%
    2015-- $6,313
    2014-- $6,313
    2013-- $6,313
    2012-- $6,313
    2011-- $6,313
    2010-- $6,313 +57.8%
    2009-- $4,000
    2008-- $4,000 +5.3%
    2007-- $3,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05340