Skip main navigation
Active
  • $190,000

    410 Canal Rd, La Junta, CO 81050

    3beds
    1,448sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    1.98 Acres Lot
    $180,900 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small acreage property
    Room to grow. Water to work with. A little piece of Colorado to call your own. Nestled in rural southeast Colorado, this small acreage property comes with something increasingly rare: 7 shares of Ft. Lyon Canal Company water rights and just under 2 acres to play with. The main farmhouse (1 bed/1 bath) is full of classic character and affordably priced with room in the budget to restore on your own terms. A separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath bunkhouse with a wood stove adds flexibility — guest quarters, rental potential, or multi-generational living. Outbuildings need work, but that's already reflected in the price. Bring your goats, chickens, or horses. Plant a garden. Add to or start your rental portfolio (short- or long-term). The groundwork is done — this property is ready for your vision. Dual dwellings, real water rights, agricultural potential — priced to move.
    48 days
    |
    462
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janet Corbin 719-469-9496,

    Great Plains Land Company, LLC

    Source: PAR,MLS#: 239028MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 153
      • Dimensions: 9 x 17
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Accessory Dwelling
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Storage Only/Cellar,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,448
      • Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 2 Car Garage Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch-Open-Rear, Porch-Covered-Rear, Porch-Side, Patio-Open-Rear, Patio-Covered-Rear, Deck-Open-Rear, Stoop-Front
      • Exterior features: Garden Area-Rear
      • Fencing: Metal Fence-Rear,Wood Fence-Rear
      Lot
      • Size: 1.98 Acres
      • Dimensions: 139 x 618
      • Features: Horses Allowed, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), Outbuilding, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 444135301002

• Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1918

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: La Junta
      Location
      • Region: La Junta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $131/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $80,255
      • Annual tax amount: $300
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $180,900

        $172,000 - $190,000

        $1,653/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$190,000$131/sqft
        Source: PAR #239028 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$143 +97.7%$2,248 +100%
        2023$72 -36.3%$1,124 -36.2%
        2022$113 $1,763 -2.8%
        2021-- $1,813 -7.5%
        2020$122 -4.6%$1,961
        2019$128 +0.5%$1,961 -4%
        2018$127 $2,043
        2017$127 $2,043 -7.8%
        2016$127 -53.4%$2,217
        2015$273 $2,217 +7.8%
        2014$273 $2,057 -52.6%
        2012-- $4,338
        2011-- $4,338

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81050

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable