Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,999,999

    4101 Howard Rd, Waxahachie, TX 75165

    4beds
    6,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    18.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $635/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dramatic entrywayStatement staircaseProminent front turretSeparate spaExpansive family roomWalk-in pantry
    This gorgeous Italian Villa, designed by the renowned Richard Drummond Davis and featured on the cover of Texas Living, is secluded on 18 acres that perfectly blends timeless elegance with modern luxury, bringing the benchmark of Mediterranean style right to the heart of Ellis County! Highlighted by a dramatic entryway, the prominent front turret houses the statement staircase. The foyer opens directly into the expansive family room, dominated by a vaulted ceiling with antique roughhewn wooden beams salvaged from a local barn. The same rough-faced limestone used on the exterior also define the entry & archways in the living and kitchen. Entertain effortlessly with a chef's kitchen to die for flowing effortlessly into several dining spaces and living room including both a walk-in pantry and separate butler's pantry. The primary wing features light gleaming in from windows on 3 sides, a fireplace, French doors providing access to the pool, backyard, covered outdoor kitchen and dining areas. Few properties can match the design and functionality of the primary bath and 2 primary closets. Each bedroom has its own ensuite bath AND there's Texas' most relaxing massage room. Upstairs you'll find the office, guest quarters and the massive media room. Step outside to your personal oasis; a sparling pool with a one-of-a-kind slide, separate spa, enormous, covered patio with a 3rd fireplace and outdoor kitchen built for hosting unforgettable gatherings 12 months a year. It doesn't stop there with a detached barn offering extensive storage and versatility easily accommodating 4 more vehicles PLUS your boat, RV and ATV. This is more than a home- it's private estate where luxury, space and lifestyle come together in perfect harmony.
    30 days
    |
    1,191
    |
    76
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan McLemore 0637933 972-804-3474,

    Pinnacle Realty Advisors 972-338-5441,

    Allyssa McLemore 0695812 210-860-3234,

    Pinnacle Realty Advisors

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21241624

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Fireplace, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Hollywood Bath, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Granite Counters, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Hollywood Bath, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bonus room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 8
      Breakfast room nook
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Game room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 26 x 17
      Half bath
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 8
      Half bath
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pot Filler, Stone Counters, Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 22
      Laundry
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 22 x 23
      Mud room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Office
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16 x 18
      Storage room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Range, Some Commercial Grade, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Loft, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Smart Home, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Marble, Stone
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Gas, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Outside, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 6,300 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Boat, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Covered, Door-Multi, Drive Through, Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Electric Gate, Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Oversized, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 7
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Balcony, Barbecue, Garden, Gas Grill, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Playground, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Other, Pool, Private, Pool/Spa Combo, Waterfall, Water Feature
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 18.75 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Back Yard, Cleared, Garden, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Greenbelt, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Native Plants, Pasture, Ravine, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Hill
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Workshop, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 271332
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mediterranean,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Insulation
      • Construction elements: Productive Veggie Garden

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $635/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,324,650
      • Annual tax amount: $39,153
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$3,999,999$635/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21241624 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$26,254 +7%$1,840,256 +8.5%
        2024$24,533 +6.7%$1,696,148 +10.5%
        2023$22,995 +16.4%$1,535,429 +27.4%
        2022$19,757 $1,205,121 -5.3%
        2021-- $1,272,240 +3%
        2020-- $1,235,170 +35.9%
        2019-- $909,210 +409.5%
        2018-- $178,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75165

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable