Out of town but with close access to everything, including shopping, banks, doctors, etc and The Lake, within a few miles. Here is A wonderful MINI FARM with 2 Full Bathrooms in an Amazing, quiet country location. Have a green thumb? Look no further. Here is the perfect set up for your treasures. This well maintained property has so many options featuring many perennial plants for low maintenance yardwork, a chicken coop complete with a nesting box and electric, ready to start your new flock and a fenced area for a few goats or a cow, that you can grow for your freezer. The barn has a rear lean-to that could be used as run-ins if you wanted to expand that fence for more 4 legged friends or a palce to store all of your toys out of the weather, once you fill up the pole barn. With minimal work, it could be converted back to 3 bedrooms.
Pending
$235,900
411 Block Rd, Coldwater, MI 49036
2beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1.31 Acres Lot
$234,700 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Amazing quiet country location
- 24 days |
- 1,093 |
- 97 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Martha Schumacher 517-369-2253,
Towne & Country Real Estate, LLC 517-369-2253
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26016218
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 322
- Dimensions: 23.00 x 14.00
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 6.00
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.00
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 16.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 8.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 345
- Dimensions: 23.00 x 15.00
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Screens, Replacement, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Michigan Basement
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 173 x 297
- Features: Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn
- Parcel number: new for 2026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Coldwater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $92,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,600
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$234,700
$223,000 - $246,000
$1,582/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $235,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $235,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Pending sale | $235,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,900-3.9%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listing removed | $245,500$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $245,500-2.8%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Price change | $252,500-6.1%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $269,000-3.6%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,000+11.6%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000-12.3%$156/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2025 | Sold | $285,000+307.1%$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2013 | Sold | $70,000-8.5%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $76,500-34.6%$48/sqft |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2012 | Sold | $116,948$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,501 | $92,900 +5.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $88,300 +15.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $76,500 -4.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $79,900 +9.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $73,100 -2.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $74,700 +17.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $63,700 +8.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $58,900 -2% |
| 2017 | -- | $60,100 +7.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $55,800 +9% |
| 2015 | -- | $51,200 +19.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $42,800 -10.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $48,000 -12.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,000 +34.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $40,800 -8.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $44,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,479/mo
Principal & interest
$1237
Property taxes
$242
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49036