Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $1,965,000

    2503 Fairfax Ave, Nashville, TN 37212

    4beds
    3,629sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1914
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $1,781,200 Zestimate®
    $541/sqft
    $6,041 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,781,200

    $1.64M - $1.96M

    $6,041/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,208/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A historic gem in the center of the Hillsboro Village -West End neighborhood. Step inside, and you'll find a treasure trove of original details and millwork throughout. Incredible natural light with historic windows, oak floors and 10’ ceilings. Craftsman, glass front bookcases flank either side of the fireplace in the Living Room. Off the living room is a music room could be a home office or another bedroom. Formal dining + large entertaining areas. Sleek and sophisticated newly renovated kitchen. Light-filled family room with some of the most beautiful historic windows. Large laundry/mud room. Updated full bath on main level. Second level has a primary bedroom w/ window seat and 2025 updated en-suite bath. 3 additional spacious bedrooms on second level + office (Could be a 5 bedroom home). Large covered front & back porches. 2 car covered parking area attached to the home + grilling patio. Detached art studio with kitchenette and full bath. Move-In ready. Front door access to Vanderbilt, Hillsboro-Village, Eakin, Music Row + Belmont University. Location! Location! Location!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mary Beth Thomas 615-714-7183,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Michelle Maldonado, 301376

    Compass RE

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3214313MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Suite
    • Level: Suite
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Suite
    • Level: Suite
    Den
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Formal
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Other
    • Features: Other
    • Level: Other
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry
    • Level: Pantry
    • Area: 322 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23x14
    Living room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Formal
    • Area: 315 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21x15
    Other
    • Features: Music Room
    • Level: Music Room
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Other
    • Features: Office
    • Level: Office
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x14
    Heating
    • Dual, Electric, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Extra Closets, High Ceilings, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Concrete, Wood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,629
    • Total interior livable area: 3,629 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,629

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 60 x 185
    • Features: Level
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 10411014900
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1914

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Nashville
    • Subdivision: Hillsboro Village / Hwen / Vanderbilt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$1,965,000-1.5%$541/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3214313 Report a problem
    11/21/2025Listing removed$7,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/23/2025Listing removed$1,995,000$550/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3001296 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Listed for sale$1,995,000$550/sqft
    9/22/2025Listing removed$1,995,000$550/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2971834 Report a problem
    9/20/2025Price change$7,250-9.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/22/2025Listed for rent$8,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/9/2025Listed for sale$1,995,000-9.1%$550/sqft
    8/7/2025Listing removed$2,195,000$605/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2815918 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Price change$2,195,000-8.5%$605/sqft
    4/10/2025Listed for sale$2,400,000+87.6%$661/sqft
    7/12/2019Sold$1,279,000$352/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2039053 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listed for sale$1,279,000+400.6%$352/sqft
    Source: PARKS #2039053 Report a problem
    4/17/2000Sold$255,500$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,198 +12.1%$397,950 +29.6%
    2024$9,991 $307,050
    2023$9,991 $307,050
    2022$9,991 -1%$307,050
    2021$10,096 +15.5%$307,050 +48.3%
    2020$8,739 +33.8%$207,025
    2019$6,532 $207,025
    2018$6,532 +0%$207,025
    2017$6,532 $207,025 +21.4%
    2016$6,532 -15.2%$170,550
    2015$7,702 $170,550
    2014$7,702 $170,550
    2013-- $170,550 +9.6%
    2012-- $155,625
    2011-- $155,625
    2010-- $155,625
    2009-- $155,625 +14.5%
    2008-- $135,900 +15.1%
    2007-- $118,025
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hillsboro West End