Beautifully maintained Colonial-style home located in a quiet, sought-after neighborhood, set on 1.47 acres with peaceful green space behind. This home features a 4-year-old roof, a circular driveway, and an oversized 836 sq. ft. 3 car garage. Offering 3 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms with no carpet throughout, the spacious primary bath features his-and-hers closets, dual sinks, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. The primary suite also has a private sitting area adjacent to the bedroom. The living room features a gas fireplace, and the kitchen is highlighted by a custom-built island. Pride of ownership is evident with meticulous attention to detail throughout, making this home truly move-in ready. Less than 5 minutes from I-55 makes for an easy commute.
Active
Price cut: $10.5K (5/8)
$639,500
41155 Rue Maison, Ponchatoula, LA 70454
3beds
3,160sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
1.47 Acres Lot
$625,300 Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate showerCircular drivewaySpacious primary bathHis-and-hers closetsDual sinksSoaking tub
- 49 days |
- 297 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Earl Yates 985-635-5030,
United Real Estate Partners 985-256-5500
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2537876
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.1 X 15.11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.3 X 20.7
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 X 19.1
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.2 X 15.7
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7.8 X 10.6
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5.9 X 5.2
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Brick
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.3 X 5.1
Den
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.3 X 18.2
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.1 X 10.11
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.3 X 10.2
Garage
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.17 X 39.5
Half bath
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6.1 X 4
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Brick
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.1 X 17.5
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.7 X 11.1
Loft
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.11 X 10.9
Sitting room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10.5 X 12.5
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,574
- Total interior livable area: 3,160 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.47 Ac M/L
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Irregular Lot, Outside City Limits
Details
- Parcel number: 06087957
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $54,000
- Annual tax amount: $579
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
Estimated market value
$625,300
$594,000 - $657,000
$2,632/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $639,500-1.6%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/1999 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $579 +1% | $5,400 |
| 2024 | $574 +6.6% | $5,400 +8% |
| 2023 | $538 +1.4% | $5,000 |
| 2022 | $531 +0.1% | $5,000 |
| 2021 | $530 0% | $5,000 |
| 2020 | $530 -0.7% | $5,000 |
| 2019 | $534 -2.1% | $5,000 |
| 2018 | $546 -0.2% | $5,000 |
| 2017 | $547 +2.9% | $5,000 |
| 2016 | $531 -0.9% | $5,000 |
| 2015 | $536 +6% | $5,000 |
| 2014 | $506 | $5,000 |
| 2013 | $506 -3.8% | $5,000 |
| 2012 | $526 +55.2% | $5,000 +66.7% |
| 2011 | $339 -0.7% | $3,000 |
| 2010 | $341 -0.2% | $3,000 |
| 2009 | $342 +13.9% | $3,000 |
| 2008 | $300 -2.4% | $3,000 |
| 2007 | $307 -1.9% | $3,000 |
| 2006 | $313 | $3,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70454