Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $540,000

    412 Drexel Ave, Decatur, GA 30030

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Mid Rise
    Built in 1986
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $541,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $100/mo HOA

    What's special

    Treehouse living in the City of Decatur? Better. Welcome to 412 Drexel Avenue, a rare three-level townhome tucked into one of Decatur's most walkable pockets, offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and the kind of setting buyers don't stumble into often. Inside, the layout delivers flexibility where it counts, including a standout office or flex space framed by a dramatic A-frame window overlooking the street, perfect for working, creating, or pretending to work while watching the neighborhood go by. Out back, the property opens to something unexpected: a peaceful creek winding through mature trees and stunning Japanese maples, creating a private natural backdrop that feels miles outside the city. With three separate decks, there's no shortage of spots to enjoy morning coffee, evening wine, or simply the sound of the water rolling by. It's the kind of setting that makes you forget you're in the middle of one of Metro Atlanta's most desirable neighborhoods. Need a little ground-level space too? Just off the garage, a fenced-in private yard area offers the perfect spot for pets, container gardening, or your own tucked-away outdoor retreat. Located in the highly sought-after City Schools of Decatur district and just moments from Downtown Decatur, this home puts you close to award-winning restaurants, local shops, festivals, and MARTA access. Even better, Downtown Decatur continues to evolve through the Town Center 2.0 renovation around the historic courthouse square, bringing expanded green space, a new performance stage, enhanced gathering areas, and improved pedestrian flow, making an already thriving downtown even more desirable.
    23 days
    |
    2,207
    |
    197
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paula Girvan 404-217-0212,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Ashley Bowman 770-722-4897,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10754545MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Master Bedroom
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek, No Dock Or Boathouse
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: None
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15 236 04 130

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Water Heater
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Chelsea Place
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $1,200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $613,400
      • Annual tax amount: $11,785
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $541,900

        $515,000 - $569,000

        $3,033/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Pending sale$540,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7762328 Report a problem
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$540,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7762328 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Pending sale$540,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7762328 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$540,000+32%
        Source: GAMLS #10754545 Report a problem
        3/22/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/18/2021Listed for rent$2,450
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/19/2017Listing removed$409,000
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5876910 Report a problem
        8/4/2017Price change$409,000-2.6%
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5876910 Report a problem
        7/17/2017Pending sale$420,000
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5876910 Report a problem
        6/28/2017Listed for sale$420,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/2/2017Pending sale$420,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/10/2017Listed for sale$420,000+50%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/12/2007Sold$280,000+11.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2003Sold$250,500+45.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/12/1998Sold$172,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,614 +21.6%$245,360 +30.1%
        2024$13,664 +680.2%$188,640 +3.7%
        2023$1,751 +4.5%$181,880 +3.1%
        2022$1,676 +5.2%$176,360 +5.3%
        2021$1,592 -3%$167,520 +6.1%
        2020$1,641 -0.5%$157,920 -1%
        2019$1,649 -8.3%$159,560 -4.4%
        2018$1,799 +24.3%$166,880 +17.6%
        2017$1,448 +5.6%$141,880 +10.8%
        2016$1,372 $128,000 +37.8%
        2014$1,372 $92,920
        2013-- $92,920
        2012-- $92,920 -8.6%
        2011-- $101,712 -2.9%
        2010$1,143 $104,800
        2009$1,143 -0.6%$104,800
        2008$1,150 -6.4%$104,800
        2007$1,229 $104,800
        2006$1,229 +190.1%$104,800 +14.1%
        2005$424 -60.2%$91,880
        2004$1,064 -3.5%$91,880
        2003$1,103 +7%$91,880 +6.1%
        2002$1,031 +15.2%$86,600
        2001$895 $86,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lenox Place

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          49 / 100
          Some Transit
          65 / 100
          Bikeable