Tucked in the heart of the historic Albany district, this cottage-style home is full of character and charm. The inviting living room features hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace, with a screened side porch just off the space, perfect for morning coffee or winding down in the evenings. The kitchen and dining area offer unique cork flooring, adding warmth and style. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, including a beautifully remodeled full bath upstairs, this home blends timeless appeal with thoughtful updates. Locals know it as “the house with the green door”, and it’s ready to welcome you home.
For sale
$222,000
412 Gordon Dr SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
1,546sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1944
-- sqft lot
$214,700 Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceUnique cork flooringHardwood floorsScreened side porch
- 10 days |
- 1,413 |
- 127 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caleb McConnell 256-497-7318,
Innovative Realty Solutions
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21917533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Features: Crown Molding
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 119
- Dimensions: 7 x 17
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 325
- Dimensions: 13 x 25
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range
Features
- Basement: Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,546 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Gravel
Features
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
Lot
- Dimensions: 55 x 80 x 50 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 03 04 20 2 020 007.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1944
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Dli&F Co Add 3
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,400
- Annual tax amount: $597
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$214,700
$204,000 - $225,000
$1,638/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $222,000+93%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2020 | Sold | $115,000-4.1%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Pending sale | $119,900$78/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $119,900-4.1%$78/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2020 | Listing removed | $125,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1125215 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Pending sale | $125,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1125215 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $125,000+150%$81/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1125215 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2016 | Sold | $50,000-7.4%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2016 | Listed for sale | $54,000$35/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum-Pt.Mallard Pkw #1052299 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $597 | $14,240 |
| 2024 | $597 +12.8% | $14,240 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $530 | $12,740 |
| 2022 | $530 +14.7% | $12,740 +13.3% |
| 2021 | $462 -26.5% | $11,240 -18.9% |
| 2020 | $628 | $13,860 |
| 2019 | $628 | $13,860 +57.1% |
| 2015 | $628 +83.6% | $8,820 +2.6% |
| 2014 | $342 | $8,600 +1.7% |
| 2013 | $342 +1.9% | $8,460 |
| 2012 | $336 | $8,460 |
| 2010 | $336 | $8,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601