Skip main navigation
Sold for $160,000
  • $160,000

    412 Langley Rd, Machesney Park, IL 61115

    3beds
    888sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $186,500 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $1,742 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $186,500

    $170,000 - $205,000

    $1,742/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CHARMING RANCH-STYLE HOME WITH 3 BEDROOMS AND 1 BATHROOM. The front of the house is adorned with lovely blue shutters and a durable blue metal roof, enhancing its curb appeal. Conveniently located near Route 173, offering easy access to shopping and schools. Step inside to a delightful kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances, providing a modern touch. The breakfast bar opens seamlessly to the living room, promoting a connected and open atmosphere. The home boasts a spacious basement with endless potential – it simply awaits your personal touch to transform it into additional living space according to your needs and preferences. Relax or entertain on the covered deck, perfect for enjoying the outdoors regardless of the weather. The expansive backyard provides ample space for various activities and features a convenient 220 hookup in the basement and garage, 12x14 storage shed for your gardening tools and outdoor gear. For your parking and storage needs, a 2-car detached garage is at your service. This ranch home presents a wonderful opportunity to create a cozy and functional living space, all within a convenient location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Toni Vander Heyden 815-315-1110,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature

    Bought with:

    NON-NWIAR Member

    Northwest Illinois Alliance Of Realtors®

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202304938MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 115.9
    • Dimensions: 12.2 x 9.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 73.96
    • Dimensions: 8.6 x 8.6
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 200.68
    • Dimensions: 17.3 x 11.6
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 888
    • Total interior livable area: 888 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 888
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck-Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    • Dimensions: 70 x 209.48 x 117.57 x 176.49
    • Features: City/Town
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0830127006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

DateEventPrice
    11/22/2023Sold$160,000+0.1%$180/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202304938 Report a problem
    10/30/2023Pending sale$159,900$180/sqft
    10/18/2023Listed for sale$159,900$180/sqft
    9/25/2023Pending sale$159,900$180/sqft
    9/19/2023Price change$159,900-5.4%$180/sqft
    9/15/2023Listed for sale$169,000$190/sqft
    9/7/2023Pending sale$169,000$190/sqft
    8/25/2023Listed for sale$169,000+213%$190/sqft
    11/28/2012Sold$54,000+23.7%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/13/2012Price change$43,650+1.5%$49/sqft
    Source: Homepath Report a problem
    10/12/2012Listed for sale--
    Source: Homepath Report a problem
    6/1/2000Sold$43,000$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,434 +6.5%$36,577 +12.6%
    2023$2,286 +2.9%$32,484 +9.6%
    2022$2,221 $29,628 +7.5%
    2021-- $27,556 +5%
    2020$1,852 +19.4%$26,249 +20.9%
    2019$1,551 -5.6%$21,712 +3.4%
    2018$1,643 +2.5%$21,000 +2.8%
    2017$1,603 $20,424 +2%
    2016$1,603 +2.2%$20,017 +1.8%
    2015$1,569 +1.3%$19,667 -13.6%
    2014$1,548 -15.7%$22,775 -19.5%
    2009$1,837 $28,306 +5%
    2007-- $26,961 +3.8%
    2006-- $25,969 +16.1%
    2005-- $22,361 +2.4%
    2004-- $21,829 +6%
    2003-- $20,587
    2001-- $20,587 +2.5%
    2000-- $20,093
    1999-- $20,093

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61115