Skip main navigation
New
  • $549,900

    412 W Camp McDonald Rd, Prospect Heights, IL 60070

    3beds
    2,327sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gorgeous stone fireplaceStunning corner brick fireplaceThree generously sized bedroomsTimeless charm throughoutAbundant closet spaceFreshly painted throughoutFirst-floor laundry room
    Prepare to be impressed by this fabulous custom ranch, set on an incredibly beautiful park-like lot. From the moment you step inside, you'll fall in love with the spacious open floor plan and timeless charm throughout. The formal living room features a stunning corner brick fireplace, while the formal dining room flows seamlessly into the massive family room, highlighted by a gorgeous stone fireplace and sweeping views of the picturesque backyard. The kitchen is equipped with top-of-the-line appliances and a cozy breakfast nook surrounded by large windows overlooking the lush grounds. The west wing of the home offers a convenient first-floor laundry room and full bath, with direct access to the magnificent patio and outdoor fireplace-perfect for entertaining or relaxing year-round. Three generously sized bedrooms offer abundant closet space, and gleaming hardwood floors run throughout the first floor, including beneath the carpeting in the living room, dining room, hallway, and two bedrooms. The expansive basement is filled with endless possibilities. Enjoy a charming recreation room with an additional fireplace and inviting entertaining space, plus a large utility room with exceptional storage. The unfinished portion already includes a built-in bar and is ready to become the ultimate party room, game room, or additional living area. Outside, the breathtaking backyard has been professionally landscaped and meticulously maintained for decades. Mature trees, vibrant flowers, and beautifully manicured gardens surround an extraordinary patio designed for unforgettable gatherings. Lovingly cared for by the same family for more than 50 years, this remarkable home has just been freshly painted throughout and is truly a dream home.
    1 hour
    |
    121
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Connie Hoos 847-732-3776,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12645212MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Recreation Room, Storage, Utility Room-Lower Level
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Bar entertainment
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 432 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24X18
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 560 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28X20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 364 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26X14
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 486 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27X18
      Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 68 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X4
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 32X9
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: More than one, Family Room, Living Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,802
      • Total interior livable area: 2,327 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.1
      • Parking features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Level Entry, No Interior Steps, Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 270.9
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03214030070000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $350,000
      • Annual tax amount: $9,066
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$549,900$236/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12645212 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$8,726 +7.4%$35,000
        2022$8,128 -19.1%$35,000 -4.5%
        2021$10,053 +1.9%$36,653
        2020$9,865 -0.1%$36,653 -10.6%
        2019$9,871 +3.4%$40,999 +10.6%
        2018$9,548 +0.8%$37,069
        2017$9,473 +1.5%$37,069
        2016$9,329 +3.1%$37,069 +11.3%
        2015$9,052 +0.7%$33,307
        2014$8,986 +2.9%$33,307
        2013$8,733 -5.1%$33,307 -13.9%
        2012$9,199 +5.1%$38,672
        2011$8,749 +1.5%$38,672
        2010$8,624 -6.9%$38,672 -21.5%
        2009$9,264 +9.6%$49,289 -7%
        2008$8,450 +8.5%$52,999
        2007$7,788 +9%$52,999 +44.3%
        2006$7,147 +8.5%$36,732
        2005$6,586 +4.8%$36,732
        2004$6,286 -2.7%$36,732 +12.4%
        2003$6,462 +7.3%$32,673
        2002$6,025 +19.2%$32,673
        2001$5,056 +1.7%$32,673 +24.6%
        2000$4,972 +2.9%$26,220
        1999$4,834 $26,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60070

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable