Skip main navigation
Sold for $760,000
  • $760,000

    413 Delafield Pl NW, Washington, DC 20011

    4beds
    2,040sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1925
    1,432 Square Feet Lot
    $763,800 Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $5,278 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $763,800

    $726,000 - $802,000

    $5,278/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 413 Delafield Pl NW, a meticulously re-imagined residence where luxury design meets incredible versatility. This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom masterpiece offers the perfect blend of high-end living and smart investment potential in one of DC’s most sought-after neighbourhoods. Step past the inviting front porch and custom flagstone walkway into a light-filled main level designed for entertaining. The heart of the home is the show-stopping gourmet kitchen, boasting Calcutta stone counter-tops with dramatic waterfall edges, premium stainless steel appliances, a dedicated wine cellar, and sophisticated display cabinetry and a microwave. Upstairs, the owner’s suite serves as a true sanctuary, featuring a private balcony perfect for morning coffee and a spa-inspired bath clad in exquisite Spanish porcelain. The lower level is a fully finished, income-generating gem. With a private entrance, full bedroom, and bath, it is currently operating as a successful Airbnb but functions equally well as an in-law suite or au pair quarters. Complete with a spacious rear deck for summer BBQs and a secure roll-up garage for private parking, this home checks every box. Don’t miss this rare opportunity for turnkey luxury with built-in equity potential. The property is offered for sale in its current "AS IS" condition. Seller makes no representations or warranties regarding the condition of the proeprty, systems, appliances or improvement.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kay Bajwa 202-978-4217,

    RE/MAX Galaxy

    Bought with:

    Carlos Rodriguez, SP98365675

    Fairfax Realty of Tysons

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2234926MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    Features
    • 2nd Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,160
    • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,680
    • Finished area below ground: 360

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Alley Access, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,432 sqft
    • Features: Unknown Soil Type
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 3251//0188

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925
    • Major remodel year: 2021

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington
    • Subdivision: Petworth

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Bank Portfolio,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$760,000-1.9%$373/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2234926 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$775,000$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2234926 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Price change$775,000-3.1%$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2234926 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for sale$799,999-2.4%$392/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2234926 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listing removed$820,000$402/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2209830 Report a problem
    9/17/2025Price change$820,000-0.6%$402/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2209830 Report a problem
    8/14/2025Listing removed$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2205446 Report a problem
    7/18/2025Listed for sale$825,000-0.6%$404/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2209830 Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for rent$4,500-6.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2205446 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listing removed$830,000$407/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2175274 Report a problem
    5/27/2025Listed for sale$830,000$407/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2175274 Report a problem
    5/13/2025Listing removed$830,000$407/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2175274 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Price change$830,000-2.2%$407/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2175274 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Listed for sale$849,000-2.9%$416/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2175274 Report a problem
    8/14/2024Listing removed$874,500$429/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2126608 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Price change$874,500-2.3%$429/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2126608 Report a problem
    2/26/2024Price change$895,000-5.7%$439/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2126608 Report a problem
    1/31/2024Listed for sale$949,000-0.1%$465/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2126608 Report a problem
    5/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC509890 Report a problem
    4/3/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/2/2023Listed for rent$4,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/13/2023Listed for rent$4,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2022Price change$950,000+6.1%$466/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2055952 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Price change$895,000-9.6%$439/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2055952 Report a problem
    8/5/2022Listed for sale$990,000+96%$485/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2055952 Report a problem
    5/4/2021Sold$505,000$248/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,107 -82.9%$600,860 +0.6%
    2024$29,861 +498.3%$597,220 +1.7%
    2023$4,991 +9.5%$587,130 +9.5%
    2022$4,558 +63.4%$536,230 +5.5%
    2021$2,789 +9.8%$508,190 +4.8%
    2020$2,540 +20%$484,730 +16.2%
    2018$2,117 +9.6%$416,990 +13.9%
    2017$1,932 +9.6%$366,090 +9.6%
    2016$1,762 +9.8%$333,920 +10.5%
    2015$1,604 +9.3%$302,250 +20.9%
    2014$1,467 +9.3%$249,920 +3.4%
    2013$1,342 +8.9%$241,630 -2.3%
    2012$1,233 $247,360
    2011$1,233 +21%$247,360 -17.5%
    2010$1,019 +13.8%$299,650 -11.9%
    2009$895 +8.7%$340,170 +19.7%
    2007$823 +5.2%$284,240 +39.2%
    2006$782 -16.2%$204,240 +31.5%
    2005$934 +12%$155,290 +8.5%
    2004$834 -19.2%$143,080 +33%
    2003$1,033 $107,577 +0.8%
    2002-- $106,771 +0.8%
    2001-- $105,965

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Petworth