Skip main navigation
Sold for $399,000
  • $399,000

    413 Obrecht Rd, Sykesville, MD 21784

    3beds
    1,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $399,000 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $2,282 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $399,000

    $379,000 - $419,000

    $2,282/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,360/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,360/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1-bath rancher situated in the heart of Sykesville! This property has been meticulously redesigned to provide a modern living experience while retaining its classic charm. Step inside to discover a spacious layout featuring gorgeous quartz countertops and sleek stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, perfect for culinary enthusiasts. The living areas are bright and welcoming, ideal for family gatherings or entertaining friends. Enjoy the convenience of a one-car garage, providing ample storage and easy access. The brand-new HVAC system ensures year-round comfort, making this home energy-efficient and cozy. Don't miss the opportunity to own this stunning rancher, blending contemporary improvements with the tranquility of Sykesville living. Schedule your visit today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph Avampato 410-652-2848,

    Alberti Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Gina White, 35772

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2032974MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 1260
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,520
    • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,260
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0714004521
    • Zoning: R-200
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$399,000-0.2%$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$399,999$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listing removed$399,999$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$399,999$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Contingent$399,999$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Price change$399,999-4.5%$317/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Price change$419,000-2.3%$333/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$429,000+138.3%$340/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2032974 Report a problem
    11/3/2025Sold$180,000+181.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/18/2025Sold$64,000$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,865 +1.3%$270,667 +8.1%
    2024$2,828 +6.8%$250,300 +6.8%
    2023$2,647 +7.3%$234,267 -6.4%
    2022$2,466 +7.9%$250,300 +23.8%
    2021$2,285 +0.2%$202,200 +0.2%
    2020$2,279 +0.2%$201,700 -0.2%
    2019$2,274 +0.2%$202,200 +0.7%
    2018$2,268 +1.3%$200,700 +1.3%
    2017$2,238 $198,067 +1.3%
    2016-- $195,433 +1.4%
    2015-- $192,800
    2014-- $192,800
    2013-- $192,800 -14.7%
    2012-- $226,100
    2011-- $226,100
    2010-- $226,100 -16.9%
    2009-- $272,030 +12.5%
    2008-- $241,910 +14.2%
    2007-- $211,790 +16.6%
    2006-- $181,670 +10.7%
    2005-- $164,116 +12%
    2004-- $146,563 +13.6%
    2003-- $129,010 +2.7%
    2002-- $125,580 +2.8%
    2001-- $122,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21784