Skip main navigation
Active
  • $589,000

    413 Windmill Ridge Rd, Gulf Shores, AL 36542

    3beds
    1,372sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1966
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $429/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perched high on one of Gulf Shores’ most elevated points, this beautifully updated 3BR/2BA home offers breathtaking views of Little Lagoon to the north and Stanton Creek to the south, blending modern updates with timeless charm. Inside you’ll find a fully renovated kitchen with quartz countertops, new stainless steel appliances, and fresh paint throughout, along with completely redone bathrooms, new flooring, and major upgrades including brand-new electrical and plumbing. Water views from every window in the house. Never hurricane-damaged, this move-in-ready retreat sits on a scenic wooded lot with rare development potential—making it the perfect opportunity for full-time living, a vacation getaway, or an investment property in the heart of Gulf Shores. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    55 days
    |
    659
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Rossy 251-213-9345,

    Real Broker, LLC,

    Stephanie McBride 251-360-0568,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 393671MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living/Dining
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Convection Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,372
      • Total interior livable area: 1,372 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Three or More Vehicles, Side Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Direct Lagoon-Across Rd
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Direct Lagoon-Across Rd
      • Waterfront features: Beach Accs (<=1/4 Mi), Creek, Lagoon Acc (<=1/4 Mi)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Features: Less than 1 acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6604202000052.000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $429/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $380,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,118
      • Price range: $589K - $589K
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$589,000-12.7%$429/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #393671 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Listing removed$674,900$492/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7071699 Report a problem
        12/24/2022Listing removed--
        Source: GCMLS #7071699 Report a problem
        9/19/2022Price change$674,900-3.4%$492/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7071699 Report a problem
        7/15/2022Price change$699,000-4.1%$509/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7071699 Report a problem
        6/23/2022Listed for sale$729,000+180.4%$531/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7071699 Report a problem
        1/13/2020Sold$260,000-5.4%$190/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #288889 Report a problem
        9/20/2019Listed for sale$274,900$200/sqft
        Source: Brett R/E Robinson Dev OB #288889 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,151 +7.3%$36,240 +7%
        2024$1,073 -5.1%$33,880 -4.9%
        2023$1,130 $35,620 +31.9%
        2022-- $27,000 +7.8%
        2021$611 -6.7%$25,040 +26.3%
        2020$654 +0.8%$19,820 +0.8%
        2019$649 +20.2%$19,660 +20.2%
        2018$540 +9.9%$16,360 +9.9%
        2017$491 $14,880 +9.7%
        2016$491 $13,560 +1%
        2015-- $13,420 +0.1%
        2014-- $13,400 +5.5%
        2013-- $12,700 +5.8%
        2011-- $12,000 -5.2%
        2010-- $12,660 -16.6%
        2009$501 -36.9%$15,180 -36.9%
        2008$793 -17.3%$24,040 -17.3%
        2007$960 $29,080
        2006$960 +180.7%$29,080 +180.7%
        2005$342 +3.4%$10,360 +3.4%
        2004$331 $10,020
        2003$331 +11.6%$10,020 +11.6%
        2002$296 +1.5%$8,980
        2001$292 $8,980
        2000$292 $8,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,214/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3037
        Property taxes
        $177
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36542

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable