Skip main navigation
Sold for $223,000
  • $223,000

    4133 52nd St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    3beds
    876sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    8,407.08 Square Feet Lot
    $226,700 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $1,455 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $226,700

    $215,000 - $238,000

    $1,455/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,576/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,576/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming Des Moines ranch offering comfort, space, and convenience. The main level features a spacious layout filled with natural light, a well-designed kitchen with ample cabinet space, an inviting living area perfect for everyday living and entertaining, a full bathroom, and two well-sized bedrooms. The finished basement provides additional living space with endless possibilities, including a second living area, an additional bathroom, laundry room, and a third non-conforming bedroom. Step outside to enjoy the spacious yard, ideal for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and with easy access to major routes, this home offers the perfect balance of quiet living and city convenience. A must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karissa Morris (515)205-2768,

    RE/MAX Revolution,

    Steph Anania,

    RE/MAX Revolution

    Bought with:

    OUTSIDE AGENT

    OTHER

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 737619MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 876
    • Total interior livable area: 876 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 400

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced, Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 8,407 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 140
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10000411000000
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$223,000-1.8%$255/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #737619 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$227,000$259/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #737619 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$227,000+60.4%$259/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #737619 Report a problem
    7/22/2009Sold$141,500+34.1%$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2002Sold$105,500+25.6%$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/18/1997Sold$84,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,456 -1.7%$222,200 +13.3%
    2024$3,514 -5.2%$196,100
    2023$3,708 +0.8%$196,100 +18%
    2022$3,678 +0.1%$166,200
    2021$3,676 -3.6%$166,200 +6.6%
    2020$3,814 +8.4%$155,900
    2019$3,518 +1.2%$155,900 +11.8%
    2018$3,476 $139,400
    2017$3,476 +11.9%$139,400 +10.1%
    2016$3,106 $126,600
    2015$3,106 +13.4%$126,600 +9.2%
    2014$2,740 $115,900
    2013-- $115,900 -0.7%
    2012-- $116,700
    2011-- $116,700 -12.5%
    2010-- $133,300
    2009-- $133,300 +7.4%
    2008-- $124,100
    2007-- $124,100 +3.6%
    2006-- $119,800
    2005-- $119,800 +9.3%
    2003-- $109,560 +14%
    2002-- $96,130
    2001-- $96,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Merle Hay