Completely remodeled and move in ready, this beautifully updated home is conveniently located just a block from Tusculum College and offers the perfect blend of modern upgrades and functional outdoor space.
Situated on a spacious .54 acre lot, the property features a large fenced yard, asphalt driveway, garage with a new electrical box, storage building, and a covered back porch ideal for relaxing or entertaining.
Inside, the home has been fully renovated with LVP flooring throughout, quartz countertops, new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, an over the range microwave, garbage disposal, recessed lighting, and stylish tile showers. Major system updates include new electrical, PEX plumbing, a tankless electric water heater, and a heat pump that is approximately 5 years old.
The exterior has new vinyl siding and a new durable metal roof which adds both character and long-term value.
Garbage pickup service is also available.
This home is only a 9 minute walk from Tusculum University and just minutes away from restaurants and shopping!
With quality updates throughout and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy, this property is truly move in ready and a must see!
For sale
$299,900
599 Harlan St, Greeneville, TN 37745
2beds
1,194sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
0.53 Acres Lot
$160,600 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated homeLarge fenced yardStorage buildingAsphalt drivewayQuality updates throughoutOver the range microwaveNew vinyl siding
- 3 days |
- 106 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew McCrory 423-557-7839,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995657
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,686
- Total interior livable area: 1,194 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 340.75
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 088p A 013.00
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $137,100
- Annual tax amount: $566
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$160,600
$127,000 - $191,000
$1,137/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+284.5%$251/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9995657 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2006 | Sold | $78,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $566 +8.3% | $34,275 +8.3% |
| 2024 | $522 | $31,650 |
| 2023 | $522 +75.5% | $31,650 +114.2% |
| 2022 | $298 | $14,775 |
| 2021 | $298 | $14,775 |
| 2020 | $298 | $14,775 |
| 2019 | $298 | $14,775 |
| 2018 | $298 -0.1% | $14,775 -8.7% |
| 2017 | $298 -6.6% | $16,175 |
| 2016 | $319 +5.3% | $16,175 |
| 2015 | $303 | $16,175 |
| 2014 | $303 -11.2% | $16,175 |
| 2013 | $341 | $16,175 -18.9% |
| 2012 | $341 +13.6% | $19,950 +0.1% |
| 2010 | $300 | $19,932 |
| 2009 | $300 | $19,932 |
| 2008 | $300 | $19,932 |
| 2007 | -- | $19,932 +40.5% |
| 2006 | $277 | $14,186 |
| 2005 | $277 | $14,186 |
| 2004 | $277 | $14,186 |
| 2002 | $277 | $14,186 +17.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $12,094 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $48,375 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37745