Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    41339 Bertville Rd, Gonzales, LA 70737

    4beds
    1,960sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1998
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $420,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,340 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,100

    $399,000 - $441,000

    $2,340/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,340/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,340/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on a beautiful homesite in Gonzales, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the kind of space and setting that’s getting harder to find. Surrounded by open views, the property features a private pond that creates a peaceful backdrop and plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. One of the standout features of this property is the additional outdoor spaces. A large workshop provides plenty of room for tools, equipment, hobbies, or projects, while a separate additional space with its own bathroom offers incredible flexibility. This bonus area could be ideal for a home office, hobby space, guest area, workout room, or private retreat. Inside, the home offers a functional layout with four bedrooms and two full baths, providing comfortable living space for family and guests. Large windows allow natural light to fill the home while showcasing views of the surrounding property. Step outside and you’ll quickly see what makes this property special — room to spread out, relax by the pond, work in the shop, or make use of the additional flexible space. Properties offering multiple outbuildings, a pond, and a spacious homesite are a rare find. Located in Flood Zone X, newer roof and newer HVAC unit. Schedule your private showing to experience everything this unique property has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Allen,

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Alan Kroutter, 995716012

    Compass - Perkins

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026004331MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs
    • Level: First
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 14 x 15
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 113.36
    • Width: 10.4
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 139.52
    • Width: 12.8
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 113.36
    • Width: 10.4
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140.4
    • Length: 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182.25
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 272.25
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,614
    • Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Covered
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.94 Acres
    • Dimensions: 128 x 319
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 20009878
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Siding, Stucco Siding, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026004331 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Pending sale$415,000$212/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026004331 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$415,000$212/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026004331 Report a problem
    3/18/2016Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/16/2004Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/11/2001Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,421 -1.8%$24,190
    2024$2,466 +2.7%$24,190 +3%
    2023$2,400 +11.9%$23,490 +11.9%
    2022$2,144 +0%$20,990
    2021$2,144 +51.5%$20,990
    2020$1,415 -18.6%$20,990 +27.5%
    2019$1,740 +1.1%$16,460
    2018$1,720 +83.7%$16,460 +13.8%
    2017$936 $14,460
    2015$936 -45.9%$14,460 -12.2%
    2014$1,729 $16,460
    2013$1,729 +1%$16,460
    2012$1,713 -0.2%$16,460
    2011$1,716 $16,460
    2010$1,716 +1.7%$16,460 +1.7%
    2009$1,687 $16,180
    2008$1,687 +2.5%$16,180
    2007$1,646 +5.1%$16,180
    2005$1,566 -2.9%$16,180 -3.7%
    2004$1,614 +166.4%$16,800 +21.7%
    2003$606 -0.1%$13,810
    2002$606 $13,810
    2001$606 +9.1%$13,810
    2000$556 $13,810

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70737