HAS BEEN CONTINGENT UPON PREVIOUS BUYERS HOME SELLING. THEIR HOME HAS NOT SOLD AND CONTRACT TERMINATED. Second chance and your opportunity is now available. Be the first The best of two worlds. Live the rural life in the mountains or retreat to your second home. You'll be high and dry on the Sevierville ,Cocke county line. The Great Smoky Mountains with Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge just a few miles away bypassing the Gateway entrance and traffic. Cherokee National Forest is also convenient along with Asheville NC and Knoxville TN with easy/quick access to I-40 .
This meticulously maintained home offers main level living with two ensuite bedrooms, loft area can be used as a third bedroom with private full bath and free standing built closet. The warmth of hardwood floors, T&G wood ceilings and walls create a cabin ambiance with the mountain views you would expect. The mountains are never out of sight. In addition to the view the great room with two story vaulted/beamed wood ceiling is highlighted with a gas log fireplace and floor to ceiling stone profile. Kitchen with pass thru and breakfast/dining area open to the great room also benefits from the views. Loft area, currently used as bedroom/office, would make a great game room with the best view of all.
Enjoy the outdoors with a full length deck with covered al fresco dining and relax privately atop an additional elevated viewing deck under the stars.
For sale
$574,900
414 Gold Rd, Cosby, TN 37722
2beds
1,912sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
2.61 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplaceMain level livingTwo ensuite bedroomsWarmth of hardwood floorsFree standing built closet
- 182 days |
- 405 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ron Dew 865-694-8100,
ReMax Preferred Properties, In 865-694-8100
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1321754
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: Wood Frames, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Stone, Pre-Fab, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,912
- Total interior livable area: 1,912 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.61 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Wooded, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 110 003.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Running Bear
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
Location
- Region: Cosby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $405,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,520
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $574,900$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Pending sale | $574,900$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $574,900+2199.6%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2016 | Sold | $25,000-89.6%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2015 | Sold | $240,000-5.5%$126/sqft |
Source: Lakeway Area AOR #559463 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2005 | Sold | $254,000$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,520 +11.2% | $101,350 +89.8% |
| 2024 | $1,367 | $53,400 |
| 2023 | $1,367 -0.2% | $53,400 |
| 2022 | $1,370 | $53,400 |
| 2021 | $1,370 | $53,400 |
| 2020 | $1,370 -4.5% | $53,400 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $1,435 | $50,700 |
| 2018 | $1,435 0% | $50,700 |
| 2017 | $1,435 -2.4% | $50,700 |
| 2016 | $1,470 +6.3% | $50,700 |
| 2015 | $1,382 | $50,700 |
| 2014 | $1,382 | $50,700 -12% |
| 2013 | $1,382 +17.1% | $57,600 0% |
| 2011 | $1,181 | $57,601 |
| 2010 | $1,181 | $57,601 |
| 2009 | -- | $57,601 +13% |
| 2008 | $1,264 | $50,982 |
| 2007 | $1,264 | $50,982 |
| 2006 | $1,264 | $50,982 |
| 2005 | $1,264 -29.8% | $50,982 -10.6% |
| 2004 | $1,802 | $57,017 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37722
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Smoky Mountain Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 2.4 mi
- 3/10Cosby High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.7 mi
- NACocke Co Adult High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Smoky Mountain
- High: Cosby
Source: East Tennessee Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Cocke County