Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $665,000

    414 Gore Road, Alfred, ME 04002

    2beds
    2,440sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1838
    4.82 Acres Lot
    $685,500 Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $2,731 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $685,500

    $617,000 - $761,000

    $2,731/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,731/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,731/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,966/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,966/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape the hustle and bustle and embrace the idyllic charm of rural living at ''Roxy's Place,'' a picturesque farmette nestled on 4.8 acres in Alfred, Maine. This enchanting property offers a serene retreat where you can let go of stress and reconnect with nature. The centerpiece of this enchanting property is a beautifully preserved 1830's Saltbox farmhouse, exuding historic charm and character at every turn. Perched atop a gentle knoll, the farmhouse overlooks fenced pastures and rolling countryside, providing a sense of tranquility and space. For those seeking a taste of country living without sacrificing convenience, ''Roxy's Place'' offers the best of both worlds. Located just a 45-minute drive from Portland, Maine, and equidistant to Portsmouth, New Hampshire, you can enjoy easy access to urban amenities while relishing the peaceful ambiance of rural life. Outdoor enthusiasts will delight in the property's amenities, including a 10' x 44' outbuilding and a meticulously rebuilt barn crafted by Amish artisans. The barn features four horse stalls, a fenced paddock, and a groom's lounge/tack room with running water, providing ample space for equestrian pursuits. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee on the front porch, hosting gatherings around the fire-pit, or tending to the lush grass lawn, ''Roxy's Place'' invites you to embrace the beauty of outdoor living. Inside, the farmhouse exudes warmth and coziness, with three fireplaces, exposed beams, and stenciled wide-board wood flooring adding to its timeless appeal. Recent renovations, including concrete cellar floors and updated electrical, ensure modern comfort and convenience without compromising the property's historic integrity. With a whole house generator providing peace of mind. Don't miss your chance to experience the magic of this charming farmette - schedule your private showing today and start living the life you've always imagined!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anne Erwin Sotheby's International Realty 207-363-6640

    Bought with:

    Portside Real Estate Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1603142MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Laundry/Laundry Hook-up
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 364.8 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 22.8
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 198.17 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.9 x 13.3
    Bonus room
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 119.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.4
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Area, Formal, Wood Burning Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Area: 270.32 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.11 x 17.89
    Family room
    • Features: Wood Burning Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168.37 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.9 x 11.3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Heat Stove
    • Level: First
    • Area: 292.41 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17.1 x 17.1
    Living room
    • Features: Formal, Wood Burning Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Area: 214.71 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 16.39
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110.74 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 11.3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Blowers, Direct Vent Furnace, Forced Air, Stove, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Bathtub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Crawl Space,Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,440
    • Total interior livable area: 2,440 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,440
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street, Detached, Storage
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Fields, Scenic
    Lot
    • Size: 4.82 Acres
    • Features: Rural, Farm, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: ALFRM007L006SA
    • Zoning: RR
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone, Granite
    • Roof: Metal,Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1838

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available

DateEventPrice
    10/22/2024Sold$665,000$273/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1603142 Report a problem
    10/22/2024Pending sale$665,000$273/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1603142 Report a problem
    9/19/2024Contingent$665,000$273/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1603142 Report a problem
    9/11/2024Listed for sale$665,000+10.8%$273/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5013820 Report a problem
    4/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/5/2024Price change$4,000-5.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/21/2024Price change$4,250-5.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2024Listed for rent$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/15/2023Sold$600,000+4.3%$246/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1560754 Report a problem
    6/6/2023Pending sale$575,000$236/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1560754 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listed for sale$575,000+43.8%$236/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1560754 Report a problem
    11/21/2018Sold$399,900$164/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/1/2018Price change$399,900-10.1%$164/sqft
    Source: Bean Group #1363983 Report a problem
    3/3/2018Listed for sale$445,000+21.9%$182/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #1339969 Report a problem
    6/24/2014Listing removed$365,000$150/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Greater Portland #1134379 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Listed for sale$365,000-26.3%$150/sqft
    Source: E to P LLC, dba Keller Williams Realty #1134379 Report a problem
    8/23/2013Listing removed$495,000$203/sqft
    Source: Equine Homes Real Estate, LLC #4238050 Report a problem
    5/16/2013Listed for sale$495,000$203/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,790 +7%$612,685 +112.8%
    2023$5,413 +4.5%$287,900
    2022$5,182 +4.3%$287,900
    2021$4,966 +5.2%$287,900
    2020$4,722 $287,900
    2019$4,722 +3.1%$287,900
    2018$4,578 +51%$287,900 +51%
    2017$3,031 +5%$190,600
    2016$2,888 +4.5%$190,600
    2015$2,764 +1.8%$190,600
    2014$2,716 +3.6%$190,600
    2013$2,621 +3.4%$190,600
    2012$2,535 +6.6%$190,600 +5%
    2010$2,378 $181,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04002