Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $495,000

    414 Stratton Ln, Pittsburgh, PA 15206

    5beds
    1,766sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    3,954 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tranquility with minimal trafficNewer open-floorplan kitchenExquisite woodwork
    Buyers' agents welcome! Commission offered. Up for sale is a stunning single-family home located in the heart of Shadyside, offered directly by the owner. This rare find features 5 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 baths, showcasing exquisite woodwork and plenty of charm throughout. The home boasts a newer open-floorplan kitchen, perfect for entertaining and everyday living. Situated on Stratton Lane—a quiet, single block, one-way street between Howe St. and Walnut St.—this property offers tranquility with minimal traffic. Hidden streets like this are few and far between in Shadyside, and homes of this caliber seldom become available. Listing price: $495,000 Don't miss your chance to own a truly unique home in one of Shadyside's most desirable locations. Contact Howard West Properties today to schedule a viewing of this hidden gem! Happy to work with buyer’s agents.
    What the owner loves about this home
    Discover the perfect blend of safety, warmth, and vibrant community living on this remarkable street! Here, neighbors genuinely care for one another, creating a welcoming atmosphere. For families with children, this neighborhood is a dream come true—kids are often seen laughing and playing in the front yards, running freely from house to house, a rare sight in today’s world. Local amenities, top-rated schools, and parks are all within easy walking distance, ensuring your daily routines are smooth and enjoyable. Enjoy quick access to popular restaurants on Highland Ave, just two blocks from Sacred Heart School and close to Ellis School, as well as the bustling shopping district on Walnut St. Don’t miss your chance to own a true gem at an exceptional price point—make this special street your new home today!
    38 days
    |
    1,951
    |
    98
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (412) 436-9378

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,766 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Brick
      Lot
      • Size: 3,954 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0084R00047000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Shake / Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $280/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $295,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,260
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,109/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$495,000+330.4%$280/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/6/2020Listing removed$2,295$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        5/13/2020Listed for rent$2,295+4.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        6/13/2018Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        5/16/2018Listed for rent$2,195$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        7/14/2017Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        7/10/2017Listed for rent$2,195-8.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        6/5/2017Listing removed$2,395$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        4/5/2017Listed for rent$2,395$1/sqft
        Source: Howard West Properties Report a problem
        7/13/1999Sold$115,000$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,260 +6.8%$295,000
        2024$6,797 +387.1%$295,000
        2023$1,395 $295,000
        2022$1,395 $295,000
        2021$1,395 +2%$295,000
        2020$1,367 -2%$295,000
        2019$1,395 -79.1%$295,000
        2018$6,676 $295,000
        2017$6,676 +378.4%$295,000
        2016$1,395 -78.6%$295,000
        2015$6,528 $295,000
        2014-- $295,000
        2013-- $295,000 +113%
        2012-- $138,500
        2011-- $138,500
        2010-- $138,500
        2009-- $138,500
        2008-- $138,500
        2007-- $138,500
        2006-- $138,500
        2005-- $138,500
        2004-- $138,500
        2003-- $138,500
        2002-- $138,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Shadyside

          Getting around

          84 / 100
          Very Walkable
          66 / 100
          Good Transit
          90 / 100
          Biker's Paradise