Welcome home to this charming two-level, 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence located in the desirable Lakeridge community. Offering approximately 987 square feet of living space, this home features an open and inviting floor plan. The lower level includes a bright kitchen that opens to a spacious living room with a cozy fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find a large primary suite featuring a walk-in closet and a full bathroom. It has an attached laundry area for added convenience. A brand new AC unit has also been installed, providing added comfort and energy efficiency year-round. Enjoy your private patio overlooking beautiful, serene streams and lush trees and the perfect setting for relaxation. The home also includes a one-car carport for added convenience. Entertain guests or unwind with family and friends in this peaceful, beautifully landscaped, and private community. Residents of Lakeridge enjoy resort-style amenities, including pools, spas, saunas, and tennis courts. This home is located in a census tract that qualifies for a $20,000 grant.
For sale
Listed by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Price cut: $20K (4/21)
$450,000
4140 Workman Mill Rd Unit 33, Whittier, CA 90601
1beds
987sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1980
-- sqft lot
$446,600 Zestimate®
$456/sqft
$554/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplacePrivate patioBrand new ac unitBright kitchenWalk-in closetAttached laundry areaOne-car carport
- 46 days |
- 341 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Brenda Jurado DRE #02038430 3107534312,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SB26075013
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Other
- Included: Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls,No One Above,No One Below
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 987 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: ground
- Pool features: Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rocks, Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 10.83 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 8125054037
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $554 monthly
- HOA name: Lakeridge
- HOA phone: 800-369-7260
Location
- Region: Whittier
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $403,258
- Annual tax amount: $3,284
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 46 days
- Listing terms: Cash to Existing Loan,Conventional,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Washer and Dryer
Estimated market value
$446,600
$424,000 - $469,000
$2,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $450,000-4.3%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $470,000+23.7%$476/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2021 | Sold | $380,000+1.4%$385/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2021 | Pending sale | $374,900$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $374,900+22.9%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2005 | Sold | $305,000$309/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,284 -33.5% | $403,258 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,939 +62.4% | $395,352 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,042 -0.9% | $387,600 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,068 -33.3% | $380,000 +3.3% |
| 2021 | $4,602 +5.6% | $368,000 +6.4% |
| 2020 | $4,359 | $346,000 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $4,359 +12.5% | $334,000 +11% |
| 2018 | $3,874 | $301,000 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $3,874 +7% | $281,000 +11.1% |
| 2016 | $3,619 +9.5% | $253,000 +15% |
| 2015 | $3,305 +33.8% | $220,000 +21.5% |
| 2014 | $2,470 | $181,000 +30.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $139,000 -20.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $175,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $175,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $175,700 -44.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $317,321 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $311,100 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $305,000 +134.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $130,088 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $125,039 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $122,748 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $120,342 +46.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $82,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rose Hills