Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,300,000

    4142 Burnside Road, Sebastopol, CA 95472

    3beds
    1,408sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    3.72 Acres Lot
    $1,300,000 Zestimate®
    $923/sqft
    $4,048 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,300,000

    $1.18M - $1.43M

    $4,048/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,119/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,119/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home is a rare architectural gem, set upon a serene over 3.5-acre parcel that includes a workshop/guest cottage. The mid-century influenced style of the home combines warm wood with large expanses of glass to blend indoor and outdoor living. The open floor plan highlights design elements of vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, skylights, and beautiful fir floors. Windows and glass doors dissolve the boundaries between indoors and outdoors, inviting natural light and framing the landscape as artwork. An accordion door leads to an expansive deck with meadow and far away mountain vistas. The primary suite and the additional bedrooms each have French doors to access the outdoors. The living room offers a wood burning stove and the dining area has a gas stove. Thoughtfully created spaces throughout the home feel deeply comfortable. The rustic workshop/guest cottage/art studio lends itself to multiple uses featuring a full bath, a large sink and work bench in the main space, a wood burning stove, and a barn door. There's a carport and plenty of space for parking. This unique Sebastopol country property offers a lifestyle rooted in harmony, sustainability, and timeless appeal.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Richards DRE #01354895 707-206-2109,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 707-829-4500,

    Kent Byers DRE #01013997 707-206-8087,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Gaelen Osbun, DRE #02142635

    KB Properties

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326018803MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sonoma

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Tub, Window
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Deck Attached, Great Room, Open Beam Ceiling, Skylight(s), View
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Propane Stove, Wood Stove, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Electric Range, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside Area, Sink
    Features
    • Open Beam Ceiling
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,408
    • Total interior livable area: 1,408 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Forest, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 3.72 Acres
    • Features: See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 073030034000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid-Century,See Remarks
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Connected
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane

DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$1,300,000+4.1%$923/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326018803 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Pending sale$1,249,000$887/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326018803 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listed for sale$1,249,000$887/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326018803 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,841 0%$310,638 +2%
    2024$3,842 +2.6%$304,548 +2%
    2023$3,744 +2.1%$298,578 +2%
    2022$3,666 +1.7%$292,724 +2%
    2021$3,605 -1.2%$286,985 +1%
    2020$3,650 +8.7%$284,043 +2%
    2019$3,359 +1.6%$278,475 +2%
    2018$3,305 +4.4%$273,016 +2%
    2017$3,165 +1.9%$267,664 +2%
    2016$3,108 +3.3%$262,417 +1.5%
    2015$3,008 +2%$258,476 +2%
    2014$2,949 -99%$253,414 +0.5%
    2013$294,400 $252,270 +2%
    2012-- $247,325 +2%
    2011-- $242,476 +0.8%
    2010-- $240,665 -0.2%
    2009-- $241,238 +2%
    2008-- $236,509 +2%
    2007-- $231,872 +2%
    2006-- $227,327 +2%
    2005-- $222,870 +2%
    2004-- $218,501 +1.9%
    2003-- $214,491 +2%
    2002-- $210,287 +2%
    2001-- $206,165 +2%
    2000-- $202,123

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95472