Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $114,900

    415 Gene Reed Rd, Birmingham, AL 35215

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $113,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious lotSingle-level livingLarge front yardCovered front entry
    Opportunity awaits at 415 Gene Reed Dr in Birmingham! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers classic single-level living with plenty of potential for buyers looking to add their personal touch. Situated on a spacious lot, the property features a large front yard, covered front entry, and a convenient 1-carcarport for added parking and storage. The home's traditional layout provides a functional footprint with great possibilities for customization and updates to suit your style. Mature trees offer shade and privacy, while the generous outdoor space allows room for landscaping, entertaining, or future enhancements. Conveniently located near local schools, shopping, dining, and major roadways, this property presents a great opportunity for homeowners or investors seeking value in an established neighborhood. Bring your vision and make this property your own!
    4 days
    |
    150
    |
    1
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tahira Khadair 205-369-9658,

    New Image Realty

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11740066

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Street
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1300364003011.000
      • Lease amount: $0
      • Special conditions: In Foreclosure,Real Estate Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $109,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,552
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Date available: 04/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $113,200

        $108,000 - $119,000

        $1,330/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/8/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/11/2023Listed for rent$1,025+10.8%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/19/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        6/4/2021Listed for rent$925+5.7%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        5/13/2020Listing removed$875
        Source: Rental Management Group LLC Report a problem
        1/29/2020Listed for rent$875+2.9%
        Source: Rental Management Group LLC Report a problem
        10/27/2018Listing removed$850
        Source: Rental Management Group LLC Report a problem
        10/21/2018Listed for rent$850+6.9%
        Source: Rental Management Group LLC Report a problem
        5/25/2017Listing removed$795
        Source: gkhouses Birmingham Report a problem
        5/15/2017Listed for rent$795
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/9/2014Listing removed$795
        Source: gkhouses.com Report a problem
        6/21/2014Listed for rent$795
        Source: gkhouses.com Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listing removed$795
        Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
        1/22/2014Listed for rent$795
        Source: Golden Key LLC Report a problem
        12/16/2013Sold$28,100+97.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/12/2013Sold$14,200-78.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/10/2003Sold$67,250
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,586 +4.2%$21,880 +4.2%
        2024$1,523 $21,000
        2023$1,523 +10.4%$21,000 +10.4%
        2022$1,379 +18.1%$19,020 +18.1%
        2021$1,167 $16,100
        2020$1,167 $16,100
        2019$1,167 +2.4%$16,100 +2.4%
        2018$1,140 $15,720
        2017$1,140 $15,720
        2016$1,140 $15,720
        2015$1,140 +141.1%$15,720 +1.4%
        2014$473 -12.2%$15,500
        2013$538 $15,500 +100.1%
        2012$538 -1.4%$7,746 -1.5%
        2011$546 $7,860
        2010$546 $7,860
        2009$546 -2.1%$7,860 -2.1%
        2008$558 +1.4%$8,030 +1.4%
        2007$550 +3%$7,920 +3%
        2006$534 +4.2%$7,690 +4.2%
        2005$513 -48.8%$7,380 -48.8%
        2004$1,002 +107.8%$14,420 +3.9%
        2003$482 +26.8%$13,880 +153.7%
        2002$380 $5,470
        2001$380 +0%$5,470
        2000$380 $5,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $651/mo
        Principal & interest
        $593
        Property taxes
        $58
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roebuck

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable