Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,950,000

    415 Reel Hollow Rd, Marion, NC 28752

    3beds
    2,494sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    139 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $782/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    For nearly fifty years, this working farm has been a hidden masterpiece of the Blue Ridge Mountains, reached by a mile-long gravel drive that winds through open pasture, alongside creeks, and beneath towering hardwoods before finally opening to the home. And what a home it is. Custom-built in 1978, the home blends timeless architecture with a level of craftsmanship and character that’s difficult to replicate today. Nearly 2,500 square feet of living space, filled with soaring ceilings, oversized windows, natural stone, and remarkable natural light, gives the home a warmth that balances perfectly with its scale and craftsmanship. At the heart of the home is an enormous double-sided fireplace built from hand-selected local stone, anchoring two separate living areas. The layout was thoughtfully designed, with the primary suite positioned on the main level and two additional bedrooms with a full bath upstairs. Large windows throughout the home frame views of the surrounding farm and mountains in nearly every direction, while newer Pella windows along the northern side of the main level bring even more light into the living spaces. Solid-surface countertops, wide-plank hardwood floors, architectural shingles, a partial basement, an attached two-car garage, and a large rear deck complete the home beautifully. Outside, the estate unfolds across 139 acres of some of Western North Carolina’s most desirable landscape. Approximately 20 acres are established pastureland with partial fencing already in place, while the remainder of the property stretches through mature timber, trails, and multiple creeks flowing through the farm. Several potential building sites throughout the property offer exceptional long-range views of the Blue Ridge Mountains and the potential for a family compound, event venue or investment. The farm remains highly functional as well, with a storage and implement barn, large metal garage/storage building, and tractor and hay equipment conveying with the sale. Certain furnishings inside the home will remain too. Properties like this are becoming increasingly rare — not simply because of the acreage, but because of the complete package. A truly custom home with architectural character. Privacy without isolation. Usable land. Water. Views. History. And a setting that feels every bit as special as the home itself. This is the kind of property families hold onto for generations.
    10 days
    |
    290
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chris St Clair Chris@carolinalandnetwork.com,

    St. Clair Home and Land Compan

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4380297MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 235.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14' 4" X 16' 5"
      Bedroom s
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 321.28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22' 5" X 14' 4"
      Bedroom s
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 212.51 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14' 10" X 14' 4"
      Dining area
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120.15 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10' 1" X 11' 11"
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 124.52 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11' 8" X 10' 8"
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 58.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7' 7" X 7' 9"
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 430.08 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23' 8" X 18' 2"
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 282.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14' 10" X 19' 1"
      Utility room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165.52 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22' 10" X 7' 3"
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,494
      • Total interior livable area: 2,494 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,494
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced,Partial
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None, Creek, Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 139 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Crops, Hilly, Pasture, Private, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Hay Storage, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 160700056159, 160700214105, 160700167154
      • Parcel number: 160700059433
      • Zoning: None
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Hay Storage, Pasture, Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl, Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $782/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $620,720
      • Annual tax amount: $1,532
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 252 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,307/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000$782/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4380297 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listing removed$1,950,000$782/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4290150 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Price change$1,950,000-13.3%$782/sqft
        8/21/2025Listed for sale$2,250,000$902/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,532 $216,390
        2024$1,532 $216,390
        2023$1,532 +8.8%$216,390 +10.4%
        2022$1,408 +2.9%$196,060
        2021$1,369 -1.4%$196,060
        2020$1,388 -98.8%$196,060 +14.3%
        2017$118,442 +10680.6%$171,530
        2016$1,099 $171,530
        2014$1,099 +1.7%$171,530
        2013$1,080 $171,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28752

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent