Skip main navigation
Sold for $375,000
  • $375,000

    415 Rocky Mount Rd, Linden, VA 22642

    3beds
    1,152sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $408,600 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $2,107 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $408,600

    $388,000 - $429,000

    $2,107/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming rancher/cabin on 1 acre is a nature lover's dream, offering easy access to the Shenandoah River and all the outdoor activities it has to offer. The property is conveniently located close to the town of Front Royal, as well as popular destinations like Skyline Caverns, State and National Parks, and the Appalachian Trail. Plus, with easy access to I66, Northern VA is just a short drive away. The house itself has been lovingly upgraded and improved, with a long list of features that make it a true gem. Upgrades include upgraded outlets and light switches with dimmers, a renovated kitchen with stone backsplash, Zline vent hood with exterior ventilation, Kitchenaid fridge, and wood island with Dekton stone countertop and soft close cabinets/drawers. The real wood floors have been updated and there are brand new carpets throughout the house. Fresh paint has been applied to all the rooms, and light fixtures and door hardware have been upgraded. Both bathrooms have been renovated and the exterior has been freshly painted and stained. There is even a shed in the back with electrical outlets and lights, as well as a fire pit in the backyard. The house also boasts a fenced-in area in the backyard with a dog door installed, making it perfect for pet owners. An asphalt-paved circular driveway adds to the property's charm, and the gas fireplace, Google smart A/C thermostat, and Xfinity Wi-Fi capability make it a comfortable and convenient place to call home. For those who enjoy hunting and trapping, the property is located across the street from the G.R. Thompson wildlife management area. And for wine enthusiasts, Fox Meadow Winery is just down the street. Overall, this rancher/cabin offers a unique blend of modern upgrades and rustic charm, making it the perfect place for anyone who wants to enjoy the beauty of the Shenandoah Valley while still being close to town and modern amenities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven A Rodriguez 703-586-0532,

    Compass West Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Michael Sheridan, 672813

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWR2005334MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,152
    • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,152
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 24A 28B 341
    • Zoning: R
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/1/2023Sold$375,000-1.3%$326/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2005334 Report a problem
    4/30/2023Contingent$379,900$330/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2005334 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Listed for sale$379,900+24.2%$330/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2005334 Report a problem
    1/28/2022Sold$306,000$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    12/30/2021Contingent$306,000$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    12/27/2021Price change$306,000-1.3%$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    11/6/2021Pending sale$310,000$269/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    11/6/2021Contingent$310,000$269/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    10/29/2021Listed for sale$310,000+29.2%$269/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAWR2001212 Report a problem
    12/14/2018Sold$240,000+2.1%$208/sqft
    Source: EXIT Realty solds #6538127454529749186 Report a problem
    11/7/2018Pending sale$235,000$204/sqft
    Source: Morris & Co. Realty, LLC #1001806786 Report a problem
    10/16/2018Price change$235,000-1.7%$204/sqft
    7/15/2018Price change$239,000-2.4%$207/sqft
    6/8/2018Listed for sale$245,000+25.6%$213/sqft
    5/28/2009Sold$195,000$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,836 +11.9%$383,200 +23.8%
    2024$1,641 +8.2%$309,600
    2023$1,517 +11.7%$309,600 +49.3%
    2022$1,358 $207,400
    2021$1,358 $207,400
    2020$1,358 -25.1%$207,400
    2019$1,813 +17%$207,400 +18%
    2018$1,550 +5.7%$175,700
    2017$1,466 $175,700
    2016-- $175,700
    2015-- $175,700 +4.2%
    2014-- $168,600
    2013-- $168,600
    2012-- $168,600
    2011-- $168,600 -18.6%
    2010-- $207,200
    2009-- $207,200
    2008-- $207,200 +6%
    2007-- $195,500 +2343.8%
    2006-- $8,000
    2005-- $8,000
    2004-- $8,000
    2003-- $8,000 +14.3%
    2001-- $7,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22642