Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,900

    415 S Rolling Rd, Baltimore, MD 21228

    4beds
    2,302sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $622,700 Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic brick-front colonial
    Welcome to 415 S Rolling Road, a classic brick-front Colonial in the heart of Catonsville, thoughtfully expanded and move-in ready for its next chapter. This exceptional home strikes the perfect balance between timeless character and added space, offering everything today's buyers are looking for. **Open House, Sat 5/16 from 12-2pm** Step inside to discover gorgeous hardwood floors flowing seamlessly throughout the main level and continuing into the upstairs bedrooms, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The generous layout features multiple living areas and a beautifully executed kitchen addition that opens the main level for effortless everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the private primary suite addition serves as a true retreat, complete with its own full bath and an oversized closet. Three additional bedrooms and a second full bath round out the upper level, making this a solid four-bedroom home with the space to match any lifestyle. With a full bathroom on every level, convenience and flexibility come standard, ideal for busy households and multi-generational living alike. The walk-up attic presents fantastic storage today and an exciting opportunity to finish for even more living space down the road. The partially finished basement adds further versatility, perfectly suited for a rec room, home office, or home gym. Outside, a beautifully landscaped, flat yard sets the stage for entertaining, play, or peaceful relaxation, while the rebuilt side porch adds a touch of charm and expands your outdoor living options. All of this is just minutes from the best of Catonsville, from the trails and scenery of Patapsco Valley State Park to the shops, dining, and local character of Frederick Road. This is the spot to be for the 4th of July parade! Life is great in 21228!
    4 days
    |
    1,252
    |
    47
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Troy Laur 443-878-8332,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors 4108230033

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2160276MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Attic, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Attic - Walk-Up, Attic - Floored
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Built-in Features, Breakfast Nook
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 12
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Built-in Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Sump Pump,Interior Entry,Improved,Connecting Stairway,Workshop,Side Entrance
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,578
      • Total interior livable area: 2,302 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,102
      • Finished area below ground: 200

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Storage, Paved, Driveway, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.00 x
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04010119072940
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $444,767
      • Annual tax amount: $5,391
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $622,700

        $592,000 - $654,000

        $3,117/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$629,900+739.9%$274/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160276 Report a problem
        2/17/1983Sold$75,000$33/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,856 +19.1%$425,233 +4.8%
        2024$4,917 +3%$405,700 +3%
        2023$4,772 +3.1%$393,700 -3%
        2022$4,626 +3.2%$405,700 +9.7%
        2021$4,481 +5.4%$369,700 +5.4%
        2020$4,250 +5.8%$350,633 -5.2%
        2019$4,019 +6.1%$369,700 +18.3%
        2018$3,788 +0.3%$312,500 +0.3%
        2017$3,777 -2.3%$311,600 +0.3%
        2016$3,866 $310,700 +0.3%
        2015$3,866 $309,800
        2014$3,866 $309,800
        2013-- $309,800 -19.7%
        2012-- $386,000
        2011-- $386,000
        2010-- $386,000 -13.4%
        2009-- $445,520 +16.5%
        2008-- $382,390 +19.8%
        2007-- $319,260 +24.6%
        2006-- $256,130 +7.8%
        2005-- $237,560 +8.5%
        2004-- $218,990 +9.3%
        2003-- $200,420 +0%
        2002-- $200,410 +0%
        2001-- $200,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21228

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable