Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $307,500

    4151 Givens Rd, Salem, VA 24153

    3beds
    1,614sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $303,400 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible mountain viewsDetached garage for storageVintage-cool exterior-angle fireplaceHigh-quality metal roofGleaming newly-refinished hardwoodsUpdated kitchen
    Come home to incredible mountain views and rare MCM style in this Glenvar home! Nestled against a peaceful ridge, this mid-century tri-level offers so much: oversized windows & skylights that flood the front room with light, a vintage-cool exterior-angle fireplace, gleaming newly-refinished hardwoods, a high-quality metal roof, carport, & detached garage for storage. Host springtime gatherings in your updated kitchen; cozy up for game night around the fireplace in the lower level; or watch the sun wash over the hills from your front porch -- so many possibilities for a beautiful life! Meanwhile, you've got a sense of country privacy that still puts you just minutes from everything you need. Don't miss the unique opportunities in this one--a perfect place for those who love authentic MCM vibes, or who want to put their own spin on a classic.
    72 days
    |
    178
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    THOMAS J FELLERS 540-632-3374,

    MKB, REALTORS(r)

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 925111MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Humidifier, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated, Metal
      • Windows: Tilt-In, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Flue Available
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,614
      • Total interior livable area: 1,614 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,076
      • Finished area below ground: 538

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Paved
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 3 Lvl Split
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden Space
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 055.010150.000000; 055.0101.51
      • Other equipment: Air Purifier

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $191/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $212,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,186
      • Date on market: 3/3/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $303,400

        $288,000 - $319,000

        $1,732/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Pending sale$307,500$191/sqft
        Source: RVAR #925111 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$307,500$191/sqft
        Source: RVAR #925111 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Pending sale$307,500$191/sqft
        Source: RVAR #925111 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Listed for sale$307,500$191/sqft
        Source: RVAR #925111 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,187 +8.7%$212,300 +9.8%
        2024$2,011 +2.1%$193,400 +4%
        2023$1,971 +6.3%$185,900 +9.3%
        2022$1,854 +5.7%$170,100 +5.7%
        2021$1,755 +6.1%$161,000 +6.1%
        2020$1,654 +6.4%$151,700 +6.4%
        2019$1,554 +5.8%$142,600 +5.8%
        2018$1,469 +0.6%$134,800 +0.6%
        2017$1,461 +0.8%$134,000 +0.8%
        2016$1,449 $132,900 +0.9%
        2015$1,449 +2.2%$131,700 +1.3%
        2014$1,417 -2.8%$130,000 -2.8%
        2012$1,457 -0.2%$133,700 -0.2%
        2011$1,461 -0.1%$134,000 -0.1%
        2010$1,462 +0.5%$134,100 +0.5%
        2009$1,454 +2.9%$133,400 +2.9%
        2008$1,414 +9.2%$129,700
        2007$1,295 +3.2%--
        2006$1,254 +4.5%--
        2005$1,201 +4.4%--
        2004$1,150 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24153

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent