Inviting, Ideally Located Capitol Hill Row Home
Highlights: Welcome to your home on Capitol Hill! Thoughtfully updated by the current owner, this historic two bedroom, 1.5 bath townhouse offers comfort, charm, and modern amenities just steps from the Senate, Supreme Court, and Union Station.
Open-Concept Living: Relax in the tastefully decorated living room or cook a delicious meal on the Thermador stove while watching the game. Granite counters and plenty of cabinet space. Exposed original brick adds classic Capitol Hill character.
Light and Spacious: Oversized windows in the bedrooms and living room flood the house with natural light. Cathedral ceiling in primary bedroom and large skylight in primary bathroom accentuate the space. Gut-renovated primary bathroom with Carrera marble floors and Kohler fixtures.
Outdoor Oasis: Huge flagstone patio surrounded by lush shade garden is a perfect spot for morning coffee or a barbecue with friends using the natural gas Weber grill.
Furnished Ease: Luxe Restoration Hardware sofa, Crate and Barrel brass coffee table, LG Smart TV, seats at the breakfast bars, kitchen table and chairs, two queen beds, solid wood dresser, side tables, and a fully appointed office enable you to settle in right away. New LG washer and dryer.
Work from Home: Home office with desk, chair, lamp, and large skylight makes working from home a pleasure.
Available 7/2/2026. 12-month lease; other lengths negotiable. Owner pays for internet. Renter pays for electricity, gas, and water. Pets may be allowed on a case-by-case basis. Pet rent will be one percent of the base monthly rent per pet and pet security deposit will be an additional 15 percent of the first month's rent. No smoking. Plentiful street parking. Tenant responsible for maintaining adequate automatic water supply to back garden.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$4,200/mo
Fees may apply
416 D St NE, Washington, DC 20002
2beds
1,236sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Thu Jul 2 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
On street parking
Heat pump
What's special
Open-concept livingGranite countersLg smart tvPlenty of cabinet spaceLuxe restoration hardware sofaThermador stoveTwo queen beds
- 4 hours |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,236 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Exposed Brick, Gas not included in rent, Gourmet Kitchen, Internet included in rent, Luxury marble primary bathroom, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 08120814
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Internet
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Sold | $752,000+1.6%$608/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2020 | Pending sale | $739,999$599/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #DCDC497616 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $739,999+10.4%$599/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #DCDC497616 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2016 | Sold | $670,000-4.1%$542/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2015 | Pending sale | $699,000$566/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #DC8750013 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $699,000+30.7%$566/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #DC8750013 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2007 | Sold | $535,000+42.7%$433/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2002 | Sold | $375,000+45.2%$303/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2000 | Sold | $258,250+151%$209/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/1998 | Sold | $102,900$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Capitol Hill