Skip main navigation
Sold for $395,000
  • $395,000

    416 Old Barn Rd APT B, Lake Barrington, IL 60010

    2beds
    1,154sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $382,700 Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $2,183 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $382,700

    $356,000 - $406,000

    $2,183/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,183/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,183/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,987/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,987/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Lake Barrington Shores! Bright and sunny second floor unit set in the tranquil gated community on the shores of Lake Barrington. Step in to an open floor plan that is perfect for entertaining with large windows letting in tons of natural light and showcasing the quiet pond views. The living room offers a cozy wood burning fireplace and convenient access to the private balcony perfect for your morning coffee. A stunning modern kitchen is any chef's dream with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a waterfall peninsula that over looks the dining area. Two spacious bedrooms including the luxurious primary suite with dramatic vaulted ceilings, walk in closet and a beautifully updated en suite with walk in shower. The second bedroom has a large closet and the updated hall bath has a deep soaking tub. Large laundry room provides plenty of extra storage. Detached garage space is included in the price. Brand new windows & patio door installed in fall of 2024, new water softener & RO system in summer of 2024. Secure and private community offers a Recreation center with indoor & outdoor pools, fitness center, tennis & pickleball courts, marina, beach, nature trails and golf course!

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , 475184708 (IL)

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12269797

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Wood Laminate Floors
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,154
    • Total interior livable area: 1,154 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1311400159

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Materials
    • Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lake Barrington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2025Sold$395,000+4.2%$342/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/19/2024Sold$379,000+70.7%$328/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12004275 Report a problem
    4/25/2023Sold$222,000$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,550 +3.1%$78,298 +27%
    2022$4,413 +1.4%$61,644 +3%
    2021$4,353 +2.3%$59,822 +2%
    2020$4,254 +4%$58,623 +2.7%
    2019$4,090 +23.4%$57,077 +17.8%
    2018$3,313 $48,452 +2%
    2017$3,313 +6.8%$47,479 +3.9%
    2016$3,103 -14.5%$45,688 +2.1%
    2015$3,628 +0.7%$44,735 -6.5%
    2014$3,602 -9.3%$47,857 -1.7%
    2012$3,970 +17.5%$48,679 -11.8%
    2011$3,379 +1%$55,178 -6.6%
    2010$3,346 -2.3%$59,104 -8.8%
    2009$3,425 +5.6%$64,826
    2008$3,245 +2.4%$64,826 +4.9%
    2006$3,170 +7%$61,780
    2005$2,962 +0.1%--
    2004$2,960 +6.8%--
    2003$2,771 +2.2%--
    2002$2,712 +0.4%--
    2001$2,700 +13.9%$45,768 +4.4%
    2000$2,371 $43,835

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010