Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $845,000

    4160 Simpson Rd, Gainesville, GA 30507

    5beds
    4,584sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 2015
    17.64 Acres Lot
    $901,600 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $3,445 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $901,600

    $838,000 - $974,000

    $3,445/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,445/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,445/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover rustic elegance in this stunning custom-built log home! Positioned in the middle of over 17 acres, you have total privacy, pristine wooded landscape, & scenic views in multiple directions from your wrap-around porch. Built with true-to-square tongue and groove construction, this home features a spacious great room perfect for relaxing and entertaining, a gourmet chef's kitchen with high-end stainless appliances and custom cabinetry, and a convenient custom laundry room-meets-pantry. The finished basement is a perfect space to entertain, have indoor recreation, or become a one-of-a-kind in-law suite. The wrap-around porch invites you to enjoy the tranquil outdoors, while a charming creek along the edge of the property adds to the idyllic country setting. Minutes from downtown Gainesville, this property is the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and natural beauty in this extraordinary retreat. Schedule your private tour today!

Bought with:

    Peggy Clouse, 211492

    Dream Homes Realty, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7400975MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Great Room, Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings 9 ft Main
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath,Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,584
    • Total interior livable area: 4,584 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,000
    • Finished area below ground: 1,584

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, RV Access/Parking
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Other, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Rural, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 17.64 Acres
    • Features: Creek On Lot, Farm, Pasture, Private, Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), RV/Boat Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 15019 000123
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Materials
    • Log
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2015

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: None
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    9/16/2024Sold$845,000-3.4%$184/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7400975 Report a problem
    8/20/2024Pending sale$875,000$191/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10317790 Report a problem
    8/8/2024Price change$875,000-1.7%$191/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7400975 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Price change$889,900-1.7%$194/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10317790 Report a problem
    6/12/2024Listed for sale$905,000+112.9%$197/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7400975 Report a problem
    4/25/2019Sold$425,000-10.4%$93/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8464747 Report a problem
    4/16/2019Pending sale$474,100$103/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lanier Partners #8464747 Report a problem
    3/7/2019Price change$474,1000%$103/sqft
    2/28/2019Price change$474,2000%$103/sqft
    2/21/2019Price change$474,3000%$103/sqft
    2/14/2019Price change$474,4000%$103/sqft
    1/17/2019Price change$474,5000%$104/sqft
    1/3/2019Price change$474,6000%$104/sqft
    12/27/2018Price change$474,7000%$104/sqft
    11/16/2018Price change$474,8000%$104/sqft
    11/2/2018Price change$474,9000%$104/sqft
    10/5/2018Listed for sale$475,000+410.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Lanier Partners #6082561 Report a problem
    7/16/2015Sold$93,000-11.4%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2015Pending sale$105,000$23/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS LANIER PARTNE #07428757 Report a problem
    4/2/2015Listed for sale$105,000+5%$23/sqft
    2/17/2015Listing removed$100,000$22/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #5321600 Report a problem
    9/24/2014Price change$100,000-5.5%$22/sqft
    Source: BHHS Georgia Properties-Gainesville #7308098 Report a problem
    7/23/2014Listed for sale$105,840$23/sqft
    6/2/2014Listing removed$105,840$23/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #7168225 Report a problem
    10/11/2013Listed for sale$105,840+5.9%$23/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty-Gainesville #5207420 Report a problem
    10/2/2012Listing removed$99,900$22/sqft
    Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #3206946 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,374 +2.2%$306,520 +5.9%
    2023$7,214 +36.9%$289,360 +10.2%
    2022$5,271 +7.2%$262,640 +15.2%
    2021$4,919 +32.1%$227,920 +12.4%
    2020$3,723 -24.5%$202,760 -8.4%
    2019$4,932 +20.2%$221,440 +14.4%
    2018$4,101 +0.8%$193,640 +10.2%
    2017$4,070 +329%$175,760 +488.2%
    2016$949 +628.5%$29,880
    2015$130 --
    2014$130 -91.8%--
    2000$1,593 $66,356

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30507