Turnkey 4,300+ sq. ft. contemporary estate with a heated 8+ stall barn set on 10 private acres. The interior features a dramatic two-story entryway leading to a light-filled floor plan. The step-down living room is anchored by hardwood flooring and a wood-burning fireplace with a granite surround. The kitchen includes updated appliances, a new walk-in pantry, and sliders to an expansive deck with dual staircases to the backyard. A dining room, sunroom with pastoral views, family room, guest room, and laundry-equipped half bath complete the first floor. On the second level, the primary suite offers a private balcony, sitting area, custom wardrobe, and a full bath with a jetted tub and new double vanity. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath and one has a private balcony. A partially finished basement provides space for guests or a home gym. The property includes a heated two-car garage with a workshop and a refurbished barn with grain and tack rooms. Equestrians will enjoy fenced paddocks, an outdoor arena, and miles of private riding trails and direct access to 20+ miles of trails across thousands of acres of public land. A new, professionally engineered bridge crosses a brook leading to a horse run-in. The grounds feature a furnished off-grid cabin with a private bath, two gazebos, two stone fire pits, and an outdoor hot tub. Recent upgrades include a new roof, well pump, water filtration, and hot water heater, plus a generator hook-up and whole-house AC. This estate offers complete privacy with no visible neighbors, yet remains an easy commute to Concord, Manchester, Portsmouth, and Boston.
Active
Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
$1,495,000
417 Candia Road, Chester, NH 03036
3beds
4,281sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$349/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sunroom with pastoral viewsFenced paddocksOutdoor hot tubOutdoor arenaLight-filled floor planHardwood flooringTwo gazebos
- 123 days |
- 1,191 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dana Baier,
Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 603-413-7600
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5073874
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Central Vacuum, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hearth, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-in Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Manufactured, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,612
- Total interior livable area: 4,281 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,529
- Finished area below ground: 752
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Heated Garage, Driveway, Visitor, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Garden, Natural Shade, Shed, Storage
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath, Heated
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Stream
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 500
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Recreational, Secluded, Trail/Near Trail, Walking Trails, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Gazebo, Outbuilding, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: CHSTM007B025L000
- Zoning description: RD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator Ready
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security, Hardwired Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Chester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $349/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $823,200
- Annual tax amount: $10,676
- Date on market: 1/14/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+142.3%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Sold | $616,900-0.5%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2020 | Pending sale | $619,900$145/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Insight #4786875 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $619,900-1.6%$145/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the Move & Insight #4786875 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2019 | Listing removed | $630,000$147/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #4748078 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $630,000-2.9%$147/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan #4748078 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2019 | Listing removed | $649,000$152/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2019 | Listed for sale | $649,000+54.5%$152/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2013 | Sold | $420,000+23.5%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/1998 | Sold | $340,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,468 +4.7% | $823,200 +48.5% |
| 2023 | $12,860 +8.4% | $554,300 |
| 2022 | $11,862 +4.2% | $554,300 |
| 2020 | $11,380 -1.3% | $554,300 |
| 2019 | $11,529 +3.5% | $554,300 +20.7% |
| 2018 | $11,136 +0.5% | $459,200 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $11,080 +5.2% | $463,400 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $10,529 -3.6% | $427,300 |
| 2014 | $10,922 | $427,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03036