Classic brick two-story home in Butler Township offering generous space and timeless character. This five-bedroom residence welcomes you with a formal living room featuring beautiful hardwood floors, crown molding, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Just off the kitchen, the formal dining room provides the perfect setting for gatherings and entertaining. The kitchen showcases oak cabinetry, a tile backsplash, and ceramic flooring, combining functionality with classic appeal. The main level also includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and ample storage. Upstairs, you’ll find a second-floor sitting area, three additional bedrooms, and another full bath, offering flexible living options. The lower level adds even more potential with a workshop, laundry room, abundant storage, and space ready to be finished into a family room. An enclosed breezeway seamlessly connects the two-car garage to the main home for added convenience. Additional highlights include a paved driveway, back porch, a new furnace and hot water tank (2021), new air conditioning (2023), and a new roof (2024).
For sale
Price cut: $15K (2/27)
$365,000
417 New Castle Rd, Butler, PA 16001
5beds
2,658sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.39 Acres Lot
$361,300 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceTwo-car garageClassic brick two-story homePaved drivewayTile backsplashBack porchAmple storage
- 97 days |
- 926 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Swidzinski 724-283-0005,
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 724-283-0005
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1739404
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 30x15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x9
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x9
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
Den
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 21x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x10
Laundry
- Level: Lower
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20x15
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,658
- Total interior livable area: 2,658 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.39
Details
- Parcel number: 0562320000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Butler
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $22,680
- Annual tax amount: $3,368
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
Estimated market value
$361,300
$343,000 - $379,000
$2,191/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $365,000-3.9%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $380,000+127.2%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2012 | Sold | $167,283-8.5%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $182,900$69/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - Butler #904537 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,388 | $22,680 |
| 2024 | $3,388 +1.5% | $22,680 |
| 2023 | $3,338 +3% | $22,680 |
| 2022 | $3,241 | $22,680 |
| 2021 | -- | $22,680 |
| 2020 | -- | $22,680 |
| 2019 | $2,239 -29.4% | $22,680 |
| 2018 | $3,172 +255.8% | $22,680 |
| 2017 | $892 -9.1% | $22,680 |
| 2016 | $981 +113.3% | $22,680 |
| 2015 | $460 | $22,680 |
| 2014 | $460 | $22,680 |
| 2013 | $460 +5.1% | $22,680 |
| 2012 | $438 | $22,680 |
| 2011 | $438 | $22,680 |
| 2010 | $438 | $22,680 |
| 2009 | $438 +5% | $22,680 +33.3% |
| 2008 | $417 +7.1% | $17,010 -3.6% |
| 2007 | $389 | $17,640 |
| 2006 | $389 -46.3% | $17,640 |
| 2005 | $724 -60.6% | $17,640 |
| 2004 | $1,837 +173.6% | $17,640 |
| 2003 | $672 | $17,640 |
| 2002 | $672 +8.6% | $17,640 |
| 2000 | $619 +12.9% | $17,640 |
| 1999 | $548 | $17,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 16001