417 Pensdale Rd, Decatur, GA 30030
Home value
$1,037,000
$850,000 - $1.23M
$5,636/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,636/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$5,636/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$6,053/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$6,053/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
ATL Turtle Grp Chuck Smith,
Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,
JAYSON JANOWSKI,
Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta
Brad Keck, 383170
Compass
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
- Level: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Bookcases, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Plantation Shutters
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,480
- Total interior livable area: 3,480 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 130 x 120
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 18 006 01 130
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: None
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System Leased
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Restaurant, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Ridgeland Park
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/23/2025 | Sold | $1,200,000-4%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $1,250,000-5.7%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Price change | $1,325,000-1.9%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+43.6%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2020 | Sold | $940,000-3%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2020 | Pending sale | $969,000$278/sqft |
Source: Compass #8745193 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $969,000+2.1%$278/sqft |
Source: Compass #6683370 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2019 | Listing removed | $949,000$273/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6534780 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $949,000$273/sqft |
| 10/19/2018 | Listing removed | $949,000$273/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6042895 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $949,000$273/sqft |
| 7/24/2018 | Pending sale | $949,000$273/sqft |
| 7/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $949,000$273/sqft |
| 7/23/2018 | Pending sale | $949,000$273/sqft |
| 7/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $949,000+331.4%$273/sqft |
| 1/3/2005 | Sold | $220,000$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,457 +2.2% | $30,000 |
| 2024 | $2,405 +693.2% | $30,000 |
| 2023 | $303 +1.2% | $30,000 |
| 2022 | $300 +120.2% | $30,000 +120.6% |
| 2021 | $136 +82.8% | $13,600 +100% |
| 2020 | $74 +0.2% | $6,800 |
| 2019 | $74 -2.3% | $6,800 |
| 2018 | $76 +8.4% | $6,800 |
| 2017 | $70 +26.9% | $6,800 +31.8% |
| 2016 | $55 | $5,160 +122.4% |
| 2014 | $55 | $2,320 -0.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $2,324 +0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,320 +5.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $2,200 |
| 2010 | $116 -2.4% | $2,200 |
| 2009 | $119 +8.1% | $2,200 |
| 2008 | $110 +4.1% | $2,200 |
| 2007 | $106 | $2,200 |
| 2006 | $106 +1.3% | $2,200 |
| 2005 | $105 +2.5% | $2,200 |
| 2004 | $102 +37.4% | $2,200 +48.6% |
| 2003 | $74 +2% | $1,480 |
| 2002 | $73 +1.1% | $1,480 |
| 2001 | $72 | $1,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Medlock/North Decatur