Great starter home or the perfect investment property. This 3 bedroom, 1 full bathroom home is located in the city limits which makes easy to get around town. The kitchen appliances were replaced in 2023, they are included in the sale along with the washer & dryer are included in the sale. Seller has encapsulated the crawl space and had a new HVAC installed in 2021. Call today to schedule your VIP tour!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/27)
$205,000
418 Decatur Road, Jacksonville, NC 28540
3beds
1,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.29 Acres Lot
$203,400 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 33 days |
- 302 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William B Sanders 910-265-1799,
William Sanders Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100566313
Originating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Room
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,310
- Total interior livable area: 1,310 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 81/146/75/32/129
Details
- Parcel number: 407231
- Zoning: RSF-7
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,766
- Annual tax amount: $1,402
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 33 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$203,400
$193,000 - $214,000
$1,392/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $205,000-4.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000+290.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2020 | Listing removed | $825$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #100207677 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2020 | Listed for rent | $825+6.5%$1/sqft |
| 6/9/2017 | Listing removed | $775$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #100062853 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2017 | Listed for rent | $775+4%$1/sqft |
| 4/16/2016 | Listing removed | $745$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #161577 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2016 | Listed for rent | $745-12.4%$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #161577 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2015 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #161577 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2015 | Price change | $850-2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #161577 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2015 | Sold | $55,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2015 | Listed for rent | $875$1/sqft |
Source: LaRue Hambrick Realty #161577 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,402 | $111,766 |
| 2024 | $1,402 | $111,766 |
| 2023 | $1,402 0% | $111,766 |
| 2022 | $1,403 +9.1% | $111,766 +17.1% |
| 2021 | $1,286 | $95,480 |
| 2020 | $1,286 | $95,480 |
| 2019 | $1,286 | $95,480 |
| 2018 | $1,286 -5.5% | $95,480 -7.7% |
| 2017 | $1,362 | $103,390 |
| 2016 | $1,362 | $103,390 |
| 2015 | $1,362 +100% | $103,390 +100% |
| 2014 | $681 +13.3% | $51,695 -3.4% |
| 2013 | $601 | $53,500 |
| 2012 | $601 -50% | $53,500 -50% |
| 2011 | $1,202 | $107,000 |
| 2010 | $1,202 +8% | $107,000 +16.9% |
| 2009 | $1,113 +7.7% | $91,516 |
| 2008 | $1,033 | $91,516 |
| 2007 | $1,033 +9.1% | $91,516 |
| 2006 | $947 +26.7% | $91,516 +54.3% |
| 2005 | $747 | $59,307 |
| 2004 | -- | $59,307 |
| 2003 | -- | $59,307 |
| 2002 | -- | $59,307 |
| 2001 | -- | $59,307 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,175/mo
Principal & interest
$1062
Property taxes
$113
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28540