Beautifully maintained and full of charm, this inviting home is approximately 5 minutes from downtown Powder Springs — close to everyday conveniences while still offering a sense of peace and privacy. The lime-washed brick exterior delivers warm, timeless curb appeal . Beyond it's warm, welcoming exterior the home offers meaningful upgrades that provide peace of mind. Enjoy added peace of mind with a 1-year-old roof, brand new water heater, home generator, and encapsulated crawl space — all thoughtfully completed to enhance comfort, efficiency, and long-term value. Designed with flexibility in mind, the property features a two-car enclosed side-entry garage plus an additional two-space metal garage in the rear — ideal for extra vehicles, equipment, hobbies, a workshop, or additional storage. The essentials are done — now it’s ready for your personal touch.
Pending
Price cut: $17.1K (3/18)
$439,900
4186 Carter Rd, Powder Springs, GA 30127
3beds
1,825sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1967
0.58 Acres Lot
$433,000 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 79 days |
- 367 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Vanesa Reveles,
KW CT Capital 706-508-4608
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7723868
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area, Laundry Room
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: None
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,825
- Total interior livable area: 1,825 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Level Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters, Storage, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 0.58 Acres
- Dimensions: 101 x 250
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 19094300320
- Other equipment: Generator
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Barndominium,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Powder Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $348,600
- Annual tax amount: $905
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 68 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$433,000
$411,000 - $455,000
$1,916/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $439,900$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $439,900-3.7%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $457,000-1.5%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $464,000+172.9%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2019 | Sold | $170,000-12.4%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2019 | Pending sale | $194,000$106/sqft |
Source: MAXIMUM ONE GREATER ATLANTA REALTORS #6559517 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2019 | Price change | $194,000-3%$106/sqft |
| 7/3/2019 | Price change | $199,900-6.6%$110/sqft |
| 6/11/2019 | Price change | $214,000-3.6%$117/sqft |
| 5/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $222,000$122/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $908 +59% | $139,440 +45.6% |
| 2023 | $571 -26.5% | $95,764 |
| 2022 | $777 +12% | $95,764 +40.8% |
| 2021 | $694 -66.4% | $68,000 |
| 2020 | $2,064 -11.2% | $68,000 -11.2% |
| 2019 | $2,323 +18.1% | $76,544 +18.1% |
| 2018 | $1,967 | $64,800 |
| 2017 | $1,967 +5.6% | $64,800 |
| 2016 | $1,863 +15.7% | $64,800 +18.5% |
| 2015 | $1,611 -0.8% | $54,676 |
| 2014 | $1,624 -0.8% | $54,676 |
| 2013 | $1,638 -0.8% | $54,676 |
| 2012 | $1,652 -0.2% | $54,676 |
| 2011 | $1,655 +5.3% | $54,676 |
| 2010 | $1,572 -11.4% | $54,676 -11.4% |
| 2009 | $1,773 -3.4% | $61,684 |
| 2006 | $1,835 -0.4% | $61,684 |
| 2005 | $1,843 | $61,684 |
| 2004 | $1,843 +96% | $61,684 +96% |
| 2003 | $940 0% | $31,476 |
| 2002 | $940 +354.9% | $31,476 |
| 2001 | $207 -7.8% | $31,476 |
| 2000 | $224 | $31,476 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30127