Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    419 Iola Rd, Saint Matthews, KY 40207

    4beds
    1,630sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful stone fireplaceLarge breakfast barUpdated kitchenStainless steel appliancesAbundance of cabinetryLarge closetsTile flooring
    Welcome home to this charming St Matthews bungalow, just steps away from shopping, dining, and beautiful Seneca Park! Enjoy time on the charming covered front porch complete with a swing - an inviting spot to enjoy morning coffee. Inside the living room showcases a beautiful stone fireplace, with bult in bookshelves and hardwood floors that flow through the living room, dining area and the hallway on the first floor. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, tile flooring, an abundance of cabinetry, a large breakfast bar, an ample sized dining area for a large table and chairs with lots of natural sunlight - for casual meals or homework time. The two first floor bedrooms are large and offer bright and comfortable spaces. Additionally, there is a full bathroom with some storage. Upstairs, you'll find two large bedrooms with large closets, another full bath and extra closet storage in the hallway. All the paint, carpet, windows, including the basement, have all been updated. Step out the back door and enjoy the large, private, fenced in backyard. A storage shed adds extra convenience.
    17 days
    |
    1,835
    |
    71
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Connie U Rodosky 502-420-5000,

    Semonin Realtors

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716174MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Up Access,Unfinished,Exterior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,483
      • Total interior livable area: 1,630 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,483
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, None
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Privacy,Full,Wood,Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 41 x 133 x 42 x 133
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22040800130000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1929

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $328,280
      • Annual tax amount: $3,660
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$425,000$261/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1716174 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Listing removed$425,000$261/sqft
        Source: Semonin Realtors #1701709 Report a problem
        10/24/2025Listed for sale$425,000+92.7%$261/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1701709 Report a problem
        7/3/2006Sold$220,500$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,660 +26.4%$328,280 +30.2%
        2023$2,895 -0.3%$252,160
        2022$2,905 -7.4%$252,160
        2021$3,138 +8.9%$252,160 +1.2%
        2020$2,882 $249,080
        2019$2,882 +3.3%$249,080
        2018$2,791 $249,080
        2017$2,791 +26.6%$249,080 +13%
        2013$2,205 $220,500
        2011$2,205 $220,500
        2010$2,205 $220,500
        2009$2,205 $220,500
        2007-- $220,500 +74.4%
        2006-- $126,420
        2005-- $126,420
        2004-- $126,420

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Saint Matthews

          Getting around

          82 / 100
          Very Walkable
          65 / 100
          Bikeable