LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! UNIQUE LAND OPPORTUNITY! POTENTIAL INVESTOR/DEVELOPER/ DREAM HOME PROPERTY! NOT ZONED/UNRESTRICTED LAND BORDERING CREEK! GREAT PRICE FOR THIS RARE FIND! This approximately 6 acres (5.7) is located 2 minutes off Wade Hampton Blvd., where dining, shopping, and more abound, and situated right between the Greenville and Greer areas, with easy direct access to Spartanburg and GREENVILLE/SPARTANBURG International Airport. GREENVILLE, the Upstate's most well-renowned city is just 15 minutes away.  This one-of-a-kind property is filled with opportunities for an investor to develop, to use for short-term rental, long-term rental, or for the buyer to build their dream home and have a place for their heritage for years to come. The beautiful land borders a meandering creek, with a little beach for all to enjoy. There is currently an A-frame residence with a finished lower level and private exterior entrance (which could be used as a long-term rental).  In addition, there is an ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) attached to the primary single-family home. This unit is about 400 sq ft and has a large open space with a kitchenette and a full bathroom. Another separate building has begun construction for another ADU. There is a possibility of commercial usage. (Seller has rented this entire property for 5k/month to a business.)! LET YOUR IMAGINATION WORK ITS MAGIC FOR YOUR DREAMPLACE FOR YOU AND MULTI-GENERATIONAL LIVING, OR BUY FOR YOUR INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT. WHAT A GREAT BUY IN TODAY'S FAST-MOVING WORLD AT THIS PRICE! (If SF is important to the buyer, the buyer must verify.)
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/15)
$595,000
419 Wood Rd, Taylors, SC 29687
4beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
5.77 Acres Lot
$573,100 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private exterior entrance
- 97 days |
- 898 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BRITT BRANDT 864-787-3873,
Real Home International
Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20297349
Originating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 22x28
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x22
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x13
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher
Features
- Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
- Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,100
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
Lot
- Size: 5.77 Acres
- Features: Not In Subdivision, Outside City Limits, Stream/Creek, Trees, Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: T009020109905
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Taylors
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $311,450
- Annual tax amount: $6,796
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 98 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$573,100
$544,000 - $602,000
$2,342/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $595,000-4.8%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000-16.1%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Listing removed | $745,000$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Price change | $745,000-6.8%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $799,000+137.1%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2021 | Sold | $337,000$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2021 | Pending sale | $337,000$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $337,000$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2020 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Caine/Williams #1419872 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,796 +0.9% | $311,450 |
| 2023 | $6,738 +6.7% | $311,450 |
| 2022 | $6,318 +62.3% | $311,450 +70.6% |
| 2021 | $3,892 +253.5% | $182,570 +8.5% |
| 2020 | $1,101 +1.1% | $168,290 |
| 2019 | $1,089 +1.7% | $168,290 |
| 2018 | $1,071 | $168,290 +2378.5% |
| 2017 | $1,071 +1.3% | $6,790 -96% |
| 2016 | $1,057 +4.7% | $168,290 |
| 2015 | $1,009 +0.5% | $168,290 +7.1% |
| 2014 | $1,004 +8.1% | $157,094 -0.8% |
| 2013 | $929 +0.5% | $158,352 |
| 2012 | $924 +1.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $913 +1.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $900 | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29687