Dream setting for this custom designed 1 of a kind home in one of the area's premier additions. This home sits on over an acre lot with trees, privacy and access to a pond with a dock for fishing and swimming in your own private back yard oasis. Mt. Zion Schools. Dramatic foyer with den to the left that has one of the homes 4 fireplaces and a formal dining room to the right. The 2 story Great room with coffered ceiling has a built in entertainment area. The gourmet kitchen has a breakfast room with great views and access to the screened porch. There is also a separate back office and laundry area plus a walk in pantry. The main floor master has a sitting area with another fireplace and access to the deck. The upper level has a homework loft/nook and a view of the Great room below as well as 3 bedrooms that all have access to a bath. The 2 story walk out lower level has a wet bar rec room area plus a family room/gathering area for movie or game night. There is also a guest room a large storage are and a studio room. Must see to believe and appreciate all this wonderful home has to offer.
For sale
$799,900
4190 S Lake Ct, Decatur, IL 62521
5beds
6,615sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
1.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate back officeGuest roomStudio roomGourmet kitchenLarge storage areaFormal dining roomDramatic foyer
- 46 days |
- 1,535 |
- 97 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Fritzsche 217-875-0555,
Brinkoetter REALTORS®
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257570
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 16.7
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 17
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13.1 x 16.1
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12.11 x 15.7
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14.2 x 16.11
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 13
Den
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.9 x 14.4
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 15.8
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21.7 x 16.11
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 16.11 x 21.7
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 18
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7.5 x 9.11
Office
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.8 x 9.11
Other
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 9.7
Other
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14.2 x 7.5
Porch
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10.6 x 23
Recreation
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14.11 x 30.4
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Purifier
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wet Bar, Breakfast Area, Central Vacuum, Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Finished,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,615
- Total interior livable area: 6,615 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,392
- Finished area below ground: 2,223
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio, Screened, Deck
- Exterior features: Circular Driveway, Deck, Dock, Sprinkler/Irrigation
- Fencing: Pet Fence
- Frontage type: Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
- Features: Pond on Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 091331101007
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Other
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $235,962
- Annual tax amount: $16,032
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,900+18.5%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Sold | $675,000-1.5%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Pending sale | $685,000$104/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $685,000-8.7%$104/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Price change | $750,000-3.2%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $775,000+3.3%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2015 | Sold | $750,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2014 | Sold | $750,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2014 | Listed for sale | $750,000$113/sqft |
Source: Brinkoetter & Associates Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,122 +2.7% | $235,962 +7.6% |
| 2023 | $16,673 +5.9% | $219,255 +6.4% |
| 2022 | $15,746 +1.9% | $206,153 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $15,449 +2.6% | $195,439 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $15,055 +1.2% | $190,505 +2% |
| 2019 | $14,870 +2.6% | $186,788 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $14,492 +0% | $182,695 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $14,487 -2.1% | $180,439 -1.6% |
| 2016 | $14,800 -24.6% | $183,333 -23.8% |
| 2015 | $19,635 +3.8% | $240,465 |
| 2014 | $18,909 -1.2% | $240,465 |
| 2013 | $19,140 +2.6% | $240,465 |
| 2012 | $18,656 | $240,465 |
| 2011 | -- | $240,465 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $251,639 |
| 2009 | -- | $251,639 +8.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $232,108 |
| 2005 | -- | $232,108 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62521