Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $240,000

    2179 Pippin Rd, Cookeville, TN 38501

    3beds
    1,506sqft
    : 
    $1,655/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardUpdated interior
    Welcome to 2179 Pippin Road in Cookeville! This updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers 1,506 square feet of living space situated on a spacious 0.89 acre lot. Inside, you'll appreciate the updates that bring a fresh feel to this established home. Outside, the fully fenced yard provides plenty of room for pets, entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Need extra space? The detached 3 car garage is a standout feature, offering endless possibilities for vehicle storage, a workshop, hobbies, or all your favorite toys! With nearly an acre of land, an updated interior, and plenty of functional space both inside and out, this property has so much to offer. Schedule your showing and come see it for yourself
    10 days
    772
    72

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chena Morris,

    The Real Estate Collective 931-559-9500

    Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 247821MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • New Floor Covering, New Paint
      • Flooring: New Floor Covering, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,506
      • Total interior livable area: 1,506 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Carport, Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.89 Acres
      • Dimensions: 234 x 165M IRR
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 078.01

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cookeville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $144,800
      • Annual tax amount: $962
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/19/2026Pending sale$240,000$159/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1358816 Report a problem
        10/13/2026Listed for sale$240,000+108.9%$159/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3620073 Report a problem
        2/18/2008Sold$114,900$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$963 $36,200
        2024$963 $36,200
        2023$963 +7.6%$36,200
        2022$895 $36,200
        2021-- $36,200 +42.4%
        2020$744 $25,425
        2019$744 +22.1%$25,425 +13.9%
        2018$609 +0.1%$22,325
        2017$609 $22,325
        2016$609 -2.7%$22,325
        2015$626 +10.5%$22,325 +10.5%
        2014$567 $20,208
        2013$567 -0.2%$20,208
        2012$568 +6.2%$20,208
        2011$535 $20,208
        2010-- $20,208 -0.4%
        2009$558 $20,292
        2008$558 +7%$20,292
        2007$522 +4.9%$20,292
        2006$497 -1.2%$20,292 +4.9%
        2005$503 $19,335
        2004$503 +4.9%$19,335
        2002$480 $19,335
        2001-- $19,335 -75%
        2000-- $77,340
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 38501

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts