This 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage is sitting tucked in behind the Scituate Reservoir on a remote dead end street. 9 minutes away from Tiogue ave in Coventry, 13 minutes to bald hill road & 15 minutes to Johnston. It is 1 of 8 houses on the dead street. It is right down the way from multiple farms & the reservior which privates privacy, quiet neighbors in the most peaceful area of Scituate, RI. Although it is not on the big side, it is a perfect spot for a couple starting out, or even someone single. There is a shed, fire pit, parking for your cars & little camp site out back. There is also a small fireplace in the living room which has a big casement window in the front of the house.
The rent includes weekly trash pickup, recycling bi weekly, lawn maintenance, snow plowing & the freshest well water in the state. Deer are everywhere, foxes roam, turkeys play & is just perfect for anyone looking to live low-key.
The photos attached are a few years old. The bedrooms now have tile & pergo. The kitchen is also tile & the carpet in the living room was installed in 2024. This place will come with a 12 ft couch, refrigerator, stove and washer dryer. There is a side deck that connects to a shed for storage & laundry attached to the house. There also is a shed out back for extra things. Also the tenant will be able to get propane heat at a huge discount! The owner is looking for a one year lease possibly more.
The great thing is the owner has zero intentions of selling the property, as many houses out here are going up for sale. Any questions at all you can contact the property manager.
Pets can be discussed with a pet deposit
Property includes weekly trash pickup by the town of Scituate. Recycling every other week (both on Friday's). Well water is included. Parking for 2 cars. 1 year lease possibly 2 years. Lawn care, snow plowing ...
House for rent
Special offer
$2,350/mo
Fees may apply
42-44 Old Hope Kent Rd, Scituate, RI 02831
2beds
800sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Cats, small dogs OK
In unit laundry
Forced air
What's special
New microwaveNew dishwasher
- 24 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Garbage included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: SCITM480L07900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Garbage, Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Scituate
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $2,350-26.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,200$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Sold | $280,000-5.1%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2009 | Listing removed | $294,900$369/sqft |
Source: Access America,LLC d/b/a/Century21 Access America #945792 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2009 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$369/sqft |
| 7/2/2009 | Listed for sale | $299,900+155.2%$375/sqft |
| 5/29/2001 | Sold | $117,500$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 02831