Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $335,000

    42 Club Rd, Plattsburgh, NY 12903

    2beds
    1,750sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2004
    435.6 Square Feet Lot
    $326,700 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $280/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplaceConvenient guest half bathSoft morning lightInviting main levelQuiet neighborhoodSerene lake-view living
    Welcome to 42 Club Rd, a beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse that blends comfort, convenience, and serene lake-view living. Step inside to an inviting main level where natural light spills across warm, welcoming spaces. The living room centers around a cozy gas fireplace--perfect for curling up with a book on crisp evenings--while large windows frame glimpses of Lake Champlain in the distance. The open layout flows easily into the dining area and kitchen, creating a natural hub for everyday living and casual entertaining. A convenient guest half bath on this level ensures privacy for your upstairs retreat. Renovated in 2004, this home feels fresh yet timeless, with thoughtful updates that make life easier. Each of the two upstairs bedrooms features its own full bathroom, offering a rare sense of privacy and comfort for owners, guests, or roommates. Wake to soft morning light and step into your own ensuite space--no sharing, no waiting. Outside, the quiet neighborhood feels tucked away, yet you're just moments from shopping, restaurants, and the easy walkability that makes daily errands and evenings out a pleasure. Enjoy the changing seasons and lake breezes without the burden of exterior chores: the HOA takes care of the roof, exterior paint, lawn maintenance, and garbage pickup, freeing up your time to savor where you live. A spacious two-car garage provides secure parking and additional storage, while the basement with a solid concrete floor offers even more room for seasonal items, hobbies, or a home workshop. From the soft glow of the fireplace to the calming presence of Lake Champlain nearby, 42 Club Rd offers a low-maintenance lifestyle in a peaceful setting--with all the conveniences you need close at hand.
    1 hour
    |
    48
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    NY Living Realty 518-963-8181,

    Richard Yeager

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207171MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 576 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 24
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 576 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 24
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 576 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 24
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 576 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 24
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Upper Level
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Concrete,Crawl Space,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,625
      • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,750
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Dock, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Level, Paved, Views
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 221.823.42

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Fort Scott Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $280 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Plattsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $191/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $288,400
      • Annual tax amount: $8,922
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Lease term: Short Term Lease
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $326,700

        $310,000 - $343,000

        $1,935/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$335,000$191/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #207171 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $288,400 +10%
        2024-- $262,200 +5.3%
        2023-- $249,100
        2022-- $249,100 +13.6%
        2021-- $219,200
        2020-- $219,200
        2019-- $219,200
        2018-- $219,200
        2016-- $219,200
        2015-- $219,200
        2014-- $219,200
        2013-- $219,200
        2012-- $219,200
        2011-- $219,200
        2010-- $219,200
        2009-- $219,200
        2008-- $219,200
        2007-- $219,200 +1.5%
        2006-- $216,000
        2005-- $216,000 +405.9%
        2004-- $42,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12903

        Getting around

        60 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        63 / 100
        Bikeable