Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Engel & Volkers Okemo
    Bought with: Deerfield Valley Real Estate
    $355,000

    42 Cobb Road, Andover, VT 05143

    3beds
    1,087sqft
    Ranch
    Built in 1965
    1.6 Acres Lot
    $389,600 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $2,115 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $389,600

    $370,000 - $409,000

    $2,115/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,115/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,115/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,087/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,087/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located on one of the most beautiful roads in Andover with breathtaking scenic views, this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch home on 1.6 acres+/- is a total delight. The thoughtfully newly renovated kitchen now opens to the living/dining area and is absolutely to die for! Quartz counters, beautiful new cabinets and stainless steel appliances are accented with gold fixtures and lighting fixtures that lend elegance and sophistication. The efficient propane stove in the living room will keep you warm and cozy while Central Air will keep you cool as you contemplate the mountain view and dramatic sunsets! A weatherized and insulated walk-out basement provides storage and a stand-by generator will give you peace of mind. There is a detached two-car garage and a back deck. Enjoy the fruitful apple trees and beautiful perennial gardens around the expansive yard. Convenient to three major ski areas, year-round recreation including Lowell Lake State Park and top notch theater at the Weston Playhouse.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Geralyn Donohue,

    Engel & Volkers Okemo Cell:802-377-7096

    Bought with:

    Steve Goldfarb

    Deerfield Valley Real Estate

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4984424MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air, Gas Stove
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Gas Stove, Propane Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Dining Area, Kitchen/Living, LED Lighting, Living/Dining
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Full,Insulated,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Attic with Hatch/Skuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,174
    • Total interior livable area: 1,087 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,087
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Gravel, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, One-Level Home
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 717
    Lot
    • Size: 1.60 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Open Lot, Views, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1200410282

Materials
    • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Corrugated,Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Drywell, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Battery Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Andover

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2024Sold$355,000-4%$327/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4984424 Report a problem
    2/29/2024Price change$369,900-4.9%$340/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4984424 Report a problem
    2/8/2024Listed for sale$389,000+35.8%$358/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4984424 Report a problem
    7/12/2022Sold$286,500+4.2%$264/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4907912 Report a problem
    5/3/2022Listed for sale$275,000+38.2%$253/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4907912 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Sold$199,000$183/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4773023 Report a problem
    12/20/2019Price change$199,000-2.9%$183/sqft
    Source: Barrett and Valley Associates, Inc/Chest #4773023 Report a problem
    11/21/2019Price change$205,000-2.4%$189/sqft
    11/16/2019Price change$210,000-3.2%$193/sqft
    9/30/2019Price change$217,000-3.6%$200/sqft
    8/26/2019Listed for sale$225,000+45.2%$207/sqft
    11/16/2016Sold$155,000-4.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/1/2016Price change$162,000-4.1%$149/sqft
    Source: Barrett and Valley Associates, Inc/Chest #4488293 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listed for sale$169,000-0.6%$155/sqft
    1/3/2007Sold$170,000$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $154,500
    2023-- $154,500
    2022-- $154,500
    2021-- $154,500
    2020-- $154,500
    2019-- $154,500
    2018-- $154,500 -11.2%
    2017-- $173,900
    2016-- $173,900 +9900%
    2015-- $1,739
    2014-- $1,739
    2013-- $1,739
    2012-- $1,739
    2011-- $1,739
    2010-- $1,739
    2009-- $1,739 +48.4%
    2008-- $1,172
    2007-- $1,172
    2006-- $1,172
    2003$563 $1,172

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05143