Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $508,300

    42 Cushman Rd, Melrose, NY 12121

    3beds
    2,159sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2001
    5.87 Acres Lot
    $508,300 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $2,858 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $508,300

    $468,000 - $549,000

    $2,858/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,858/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,858/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,441/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,441/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Be one with the outdoors! Spacious & bright custom built featuring amazing views from this private 5.8 acre lot. Great Rm w/Gas FP & stone hearth, gleaming hardwood floors/opens to Living & kitchen areas. Floor to ceiling windows to enjoy the natural surroundings. Lower level FamRm w/projection tv & surround sound. More space to finish. Master br suite, mature & newly planted fruit & perennial bushes. Large deck, patio w/firepit & covered eating bar. Short commute to malta, Saratoga & Albany.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: 1st Floor, Room
    Features
    • Paddle Fan, Garage Door Opener, Gran/Solid Surf Counters, Water Softener
    • Attic: Hatch, Pull-Down
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,159 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 5.87 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3836896224224

Condition
    • Year built: 2001

• HEAT SYSTEM: Hot Air
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Paddle Fan, Garage Door Opener, Gran/Solid Surf Counters, Water Softener
    • Family Room: Yes
    • Status Category: Pending
    • ATTIC: Hatch, Pull-Down
    • MASTER BEDROOM: Second Floor, Suite
    • SPECIAL MARKET CONDITIONS: No Special Conditions
    • SO1Office Type: MLS SUBSCRIBER
    • SO1Office State: NY
    • AMENITIES: Ceramic Tile, Wood Floors, Built-In Cabinets, Sliding Glass Door, Wall to Wall Carpet, Atrium Door
    • APPLIANCES: Some/All Negotiable
    • LAUNDRY: 1st Floor, Room
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Privacy, Treed/Wooded, View, Landscaped, Rolling Hills
    • City/Town (taxing entity): Pittstown
    • Other Rms Fireplace Type: Gas Fireplace
    • City/Town (Mail Address): Melrose
    • School Taxes Description: With exemp
    • WATER HEATER: Propane
    • SO1OfficePhone1CountryId: United States (+1)
    • Listing Visibility Type: MLS Listing
    • Tax Identification Block: 2
    • Tax Id Section: 062
    • Tax Identification Lot: 042
    • School District Code: Brunswick (brittonkill)
    • Sub Area: Melrose (235)
    • Swis Code: Rensselaer-Pittstown
    • CONDITION: Excellent
    • Status: Pending

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2019Sold$330,000-1.5%$153/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201910706 Report a problem
    2/26/2019Pending sale$334,900$155/sqft
    Source: Heer Realty, Inc. #201910706 Report a problem
    1/11/2019Price change$334,900-0.3%$155/sqft
    Source: Heer Realty, Inc. #201910706 Report a problem
    9/28/2018Price change$335,900-2%$156/sqft
    Source: Sterling Homes Inc. #201822404 Report a problem
    6/20/2018Listed for sale$342,900+1458.6%$159/sqft
    Source: Sterling Homes Inc. #201822404 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Sold$22,000-31.3%$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2017Listing removed$32,000$15/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties #201712693 Report a problem
    6/28/2017Listed for sale$32,000-90%$15/sqft
    3/15/2012Sold$319,500-0.1%$148/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201113655 Report a problem
    11/10/2011Price change$319,900-5.4%$148/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Tech Valley #201113655 Report a problem
    9/15/2011Price change$338,000-11%$157/sqft
    3/14/2011Listed for sale$379,900+7.3%$176/sqft
    Source: TechValley Homes real estate #201113655 Report a problem
    6/30/2010Sold$354,000-6.8%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2010Listed for sale$379,900+15.2%$176/sqft
    Source: TechValley Homes Real Estate #201010729 Report a problem
    11/15/2005Sold$329,897+633.1%$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/9/1998Sold$45,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/1996Sold$45,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $475,000
    2024-- $475,000 +137.5%
    2023-- $200,000
    2022-- $200,000
    2021-- $200,000
    2020-- $200,000
    2019-- $200,000
    2018-- $200,000
    2017$9,652 $200,000
    2016-- $200,000
    2015-- $200,000
    2014-- $200,000
    2013-- $200,000
    2012-- $200,000
    2011-- $200,000 +723%
    2010-- $24,300 -87.8%
    2009-- $200,000
    2008-- $200,000
    2007-- $200,000
    2006-- $200,000
    2005-- $200,000
    2004-- $200,000
    2003-- $200,000
    2002-- $200,000 +723%
    2001-- $24,300
    2000-- $24,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12121