Skip main navigation
Under contract
$489,000
3beds
--sqft

42 Haskell Ave, Wanaque Boro, NJ 07420

3beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1947
4,791 sqft
3 Open parking spaces

What's special

Welcome home to this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Colonial nestled on a quiet residential street with convenient access to major highways and NYC transportation. Step into the inviting entry vestibule, a perfect space to greet your guests, which flows seamlessly into the sunlit living room featuring large window and a ...

50 days
|
96
|
1
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4016600MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Anthony Jordan 973-694-6500,

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4016600MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Basement
  • Features: Family Room, Laundry Room, Powder Room
Heating
  • Baseboard - Hotwater, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
  • Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
  • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50 x 100
  • Features: Level
Details
  • Additional structures: Storage Shed
  • Parcel number: 2513004630000000170000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1947

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Haskell
Location
  • Region: Haskell

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $218,900
  • Annual tax amount: $9,940
  • Date on market: 3/26/2026
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/13/2026Pending sale$489,000
Source: GSMLS #4016600 Report a problem
3/26/2026Listed for sale$489,000+69.8%
Source: GSMLS #4016600 Report a problem
8/26/2019Sold$288,000-0.7%
Source: GSMLS #3568447 Report a problem
6/25/2019Listed for sale$289,888
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ringwood Office #3568447 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$9,441 +2%$218,900
2024$9,253 $218,900
2023$9,253 +2.2%$218,900
2022$9,058 +2.2%$218,900
2021$8,861 +6.7%$218,900
2020$8,302 +2.1%$218,900
2019$8,134 +2.5%$218,900
2018$7,937 +2.6%$218,900
2017$7,735 +1.5%$218,900
2016$7,622 +2.1%$218,900
2015$7,466 +1.2%$218,900
2014$7,374 +10.8%$218,900
2013$6,654 +3.1%$218,900 +105.7%
2012$6,455 +3.2%$106,400
2011$6,253 +0.7%$106,400
2010$6,208 $106,400
2009-- $106,400
2008-- $106,400
2007-- $106,400
2006-- $106,400
2005-- $106,400
2004$5,128 $106,400
2003-- $106,400
2002-- $106,400
2001-- $106,400

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,305/mo
Principal & interest
$2376
Property taxes
$929
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07420