Expanded Ranch with Modern Upgrades, Full In-Law Suite & Exceptional Storage. This beautifully updated home offers a rare blend of flexibility, space, and thoughtful design—ideal for modern or multigenerational living. Originally built in 1988, it was extensively renovated about 15 years later when relocated to a new lot and set on a reinforced foundation with steel beam support. During this transformation, the home was expanded with two 20’ x 25’ wings adding additional living space, creating an open, airy layout with cathedral ceilings. The main level features a spacious primary suite with a private ensuite bath and jacuzzi tub, plus two additional bedrooms, one currently used as a home office, and a second full bath. Generous room sizes and abundant natural light provide excellent flow for everyday living and entertaining. The walkout lower level is a standout, offering a wraparound driveway and private access to a full in-law suite—perfect for extended family or guests. A large flexible area provides space for a workshop, playroom, office, or additional living area, along with ample storage throughout. Additional highlights include two-zone central heating and A/C, irrigation, an oversized finished two-car garage with attic storage (prepped for heat, A/C, hot & cold water, and generator hookup), a farmer’s porch, and a partially covered deck perfect for entertaining. Close to all amenities. Call or text today to schedule your private showing!
For sale
$599,000
42 Kiley Way, Coventry, RI 02816
3beds
2,792sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.61 Acres Lot
$600,000 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wraparound drivewayAmple storage throughoutExceptional storageWalkout lower levelFull in-law suite
- 14 days |
- 1,677 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tom Travers 401-206-1657,
REMAX Revolution
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1411575
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Oil, Central Air, Forced Air, Humidity Control, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Bedroom(s),Family Room,Kitchen,Laundry,Storage Space,Utility,Work Shop
- Attic: Attic Stairs, Attic Storage
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,992
- Total interior livable area: 2,792 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,992
- Finished area below ground: 800
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Integral, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.61 Acres
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: COVEM43L8
- Other equipment: Central Antenna, Fuel Tank(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dry Wall, Plaster, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Individual Meter
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Interstate, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
- Subdivision: Wood Estates North Area
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Coventry
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $520,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,377
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
Estimated market value
$600,000
$570,000 - $630,000
$3,239/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000-0.2%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | $599,990$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $599,990-7.7%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $650,000-11.6%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $735,500-5.1%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $775,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,249 | $520,800 |
| 2024 | $8,249 +3.3% | $520,800 |
| 2023 | $7,984 +6.3% | $520,800 +35.7% |
| 2022 | $7,509 +0.9% | $383,700 |
| 2021 | $7,444 -12.8% | $383,700 |
| 2020 | $8,533 +14.8% | $383,700 +14.8% |
| 2019 | $7,430 +2.9% | $334,100 |
| 2018 | $7,220 +3% | $334,100 |
| 2017 | $7,009 +10.4% | $334,100 +12.6% |
| 2016 | $6,350 +2.8% | $296,600 |
| 2015 | $6,178 +2.1% | $296,600 |
| 2014 | $6,049 +1.1% | $296,600 -7.5% |
| 2013 | $5,982 +0.9% | $320,600 -2.3% |
| 2012 | $5,927 -9.8% | $328,200 -22.8% |
| 2010 | $6,574 | $425,200 |
| 2009 | $6,574 | $425,200 |
| 2008 | $6,574 -2.2% | $425,200 -0.8% |
| 2007 | $6,723 +5% | $428,470 |
| 2006 | $6,401 -23.1% | $428,470 +31.9% |
| 2003 | $8,327 | $324,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02816