Skip main navigation
Sold for $833,000
  • $833,000

    42 Ladd Road, Tolland, CT 06084

    3beds
    2,144sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2025
    1.27 Acres Lot
    $839,800 Zestimate®
    $389/sqft
    $4,012 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $839,800

    $773,000 - $915,000

    $4,012/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,012/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,012/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,952/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,952/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New construction in this upscale community of Owl Ridge, Tolland...move in ready...ONLY a few feet of open space separates this lot from the pond...The kitchen features ample storage and is open to the dining area and living room and features top of the line appliances including a gas stove, granite counter tops, and a large island...exquisite lighting brightens this kitchen...the primary suite has plenty of natural light, and includes a large walk-in closet, a primary bath with double vanities and beautiful tiled shower...The primary bedroom has a small room included that is ideal for an office or other use...The other bedrooms include walk-in closets...The laundry area is conveniently located on the second floor...There is a 16 ft X 19 ft unfinished potential fourth bedroom or added living space of over 300 square feet of your choice....The full basement is a walk-out, has oak hardwood stairs, 9 ft ceiling height and is plumbed for an added bath, and is ready to be finished for added living space...This could be your DREAM HOME

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Cline (860)716-3118,

    McCavanagh Real Estate 860-649-3800

    Bought with:

    Julie Corrado, RES.0768194

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24150489MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom Suite, Dressing Room, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 20
    Bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Granite Counters, Double-Sink, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Bathroom
    • Features: Granite Counters, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 x 6
    Bathroom
    • Features: Granite Counters, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 9
    Dining room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Features: High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 16
    Living room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 18
    Other
    • Features: High Ceilings, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 15
    Other
    • Features: High Ceilings, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 5
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Open Floorplan
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,144
    • Total interior livable area: 2,144 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,144

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Private, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.27 Acres
    • Features: Borders Open Space, Cleared, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2562185
    • Zoning: RDD

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Completed/Never Occupied
    • Year built: 2025

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tolland

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$833,000+11.1%$389/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24150489 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$749,900$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24150489 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Listed for sale$749,900$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24150489 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listing removed$749,900$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24127322 Report a problem
    9/21/2025Price change$749,900+1.4%$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24127322 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Listed for sale$739,900+572.6%$345/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24127322 Report a problem
    4/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
    1/31/2022Listed for sale$110,000$51/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170464206 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,930 -24.4%$71,000 +5%
    2024$2,553 +1.1%$67,600
    2023$2,524 +2.1%$67,600
    2022$2,473 -1.4%$67,600
    2021$2,509 +3%$67,600
    2020$2,437 -19.2%$67,600 -19.2%
    2019$3,017 +3%$83,700
    2018$2,930 +2.4%$83,700
    2017$2,862 $83,700
    2016$2,862 +2.5%$83,700
    2015$2,792 -3.3%$83,700 -10%
    2014$2,888 +2.8%$93,000
    2013$2,808 +0.7%$93,000
    2012$2,789 +0.9%$93,000
    2011$2,765 +2%$93,000
    2010$2,711 +43.4%$93,000 +45.1%
    2009$1,890 -0.1%$64,100
    2008$1,892 $64,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06084